A quiet day at the Volta a Catalunya

A quiet day at the Volta a Catalunya

Monday 25 March 2019 - 17:27

The breakaway survived on the opening stage of the World Tour event.

The town of Calella, where Alvaro Hodeg picked up his first World Tour win in 2018, played host again to the start of the Volta a Catalunya, the fourth-oldest stage race in the world. If the parcours of last year’s opening stage favoured the sprinters, this time around the baroudeurs where the ones who found the 163.7km course much to their liking, as it featured five classified climbs – Port de Collsacreu twice, Port de Santa Fe del Montseny, Alt El Muntanya and Coll Formic – which took the sting out of the sprinters’ legs.

A breakaway of six rolled early, ensuring themselves a nice buffer of five minutes, which on the penultimate ascent was cut back to three minutes. A few moments later, Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) attacked his fellow escapees and rode alone to the finish, taking both the stage win and the leader’s jersey, ahead of Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-hansgrohe) and Grega Bole (Bahrain-Merida).

Enric Mas, who is back in action for the first time since finishing last month’s Volta ao Algarve just outside the overall podium, safely concluded in the bunch, less than three minutes later, after being shepherded throughout the day by his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates. The young Spaniard, who is making his third consecutive presence at the Volta a Catalunya, will hope to be in the mix later in the week, on Vallter 2000 and La Molina, the two mountain stages of this 99th edition.

 

Photo credit: ©David Ramos/ Getty Images

Race details

1 Thomas De Gendt
Lotto Soudal
4:14:32
2 Maximilian Schachmann
BORA - hansgrohe
2:38
3 Grega Bole
Bahrain Merida
2:42
4 Michael Matthews
Team Sunweb
,,
5 Mikel Aristi Gardoki
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
,,
6 André Greipel
Team Arkéa Samsic
,,
7 Daryl Impey
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
8 Egan Bernal Gómez
Team Sky
,,
9 Nick van der Lijke
Roompot - Charles
,,
10 Patrick Bevin
CCC Team
,,
22 Enric Mas Nicolau
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
41 Dries Devenyns
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
55 Eros Capecchi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
72 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
157 Fabio Sabatini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
158 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
164 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Thomas De Gendt
Lotto Soudal
4:14:16
2 Maximilian Schachmann
BORA - hansgrohe
2:48
3 Grega Bole
Bahrain Merida
2:54
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
Movistar Team
2:56
5 Egan Bernal Gómez
Team Sky
2:57
6 Luis Ángel Maté Mardones
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
,,
7 Michael Matthews
Team Sunweb
2:58
8 Mikel Aristi Gardoki
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
,,
9 André Greipel
Team Arkéa Samsic
,,
10 Daryl Impey
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
23 Enric Mas Nicolau
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
42 Dries Devenyns
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
56 Eros Capecchi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
73 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
157 Fabio Sabatini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
158 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
164 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Thomas De Gendt
Lotto Soudal
16 pt
2 Maximilian Schachmann
BORA - hansgrohe
6 pt
3 Grega Bole
Bahrain Merida
4 pt
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
Movistar Team
2 pt
5 Huub Duijn
Roompot - Charles
2 pt
6 Egan Bernal Gómez
Team Sky
1 pt
7 Luis Ángel Maté Mardones
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1 pt
1 Maximilian Schachmann
BORA - hansgrohe
4:17:04
2 Egan Bernal Gómez
Team Sky
0:09
3 Bjorg Lambrecht
Lotto Soudal
0:10
4 Nelson Andrés Soto Martínez
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
,,
5 Enric Mas Nicolau
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
6 Sepp Kuss
Team Jumbo-Visma
,,
7 Odd Christian Eiking
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
,,
8 Hugh Carthy
EF Education First
,,
9 Pavel Sivakov
Team Sky
,,
10 Lennard Hofstede
Team Jumbo-Visma
,,
18 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
44 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
15:02
1 Thomas De Gendt
Lotto Soudal
34 pt
2 Luis Ángel Maté Mardones
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
24 pt
3 Álvaro Cuadros Morata
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
12 pt
4 Huub Duijn
Roompot - Charles
9 pt
5 Carlos Verona Quintanilla
Movistar Team
7 pt
6 Alexis Gougeard
AG2R La Mondiale
7 pt
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
Movistar Team
4 pt
8 Ángel Madrazo Ruiz
Burgos-BH
3 pt
9 Esteban Chaves Rubio
Mitchelton-Scott
2 pt
10 Gregor Mühlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
2 pt
1 Lotto Soudal 12:49:00
2 BORA - hansgrohe 2:38
3 Bahrain Merida 2:42
4 EF Education First ,,
5 Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team ,,
6 Roompot - Charles ,,
7 Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
8 Mitchelton-Scott ,,
9 Team Sky ,,
10 Deceuninck - Quick Step ,,

Top results

1 Thomas De Gendt
Lotto Soudal
4:14:32
2 Maximilian Schachmann
BORA - hansgrohe
2:38
3 Grega Bole
Bahrain Merida
2:42
See all race results

Our road wolves

Related items