Dubai welcomes the UAE Tour

Dubai welcomes the UAE Tour

Sunday 23 February 2020 - 14:16

Stage 1 concluded with a chaotic gallop to the line.

The second edition of the UAE Tour started from Palm Jumeirah and continued towards the Al Qudra area, followed by a desert section before returning to the town shortly ahead of the finish. As a result, not many riders found an incentive to go in the breakaway, and the opening stage ended up being animated by four riders of Pro Continental teams.

Pieter Serry and Stijn Steels laid down the watts in pursuit of the quartet and continued to work hard to keep the lead-out train in a prime position even after pegging back the escapees with 12 kilometers to go. The closing kilometers included several sweeping turns and some roundabouts which worked against the sprinters’ teams. Sam Bennett had fellow national champions Shane Archbold and Michael Mørkøv for company, but things turned really hectic and scrappy after the last left-hand turn and the Irishman concluded the stage won by Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe) outside the top 10.

“The team did a great job, we never panicked and kept everything under control. I was confident and had really good legs, but we misjudged the last part and were a bit unlucky as things turned messy, so I didn’t get to open up the sprint and in the end it wasn’t the desired result. But the good part is that the morale is there, we find each other with ease out there and have confidence, and this is very important ahead of the next stages, when I’m sure we’ll get other opportunities”, Sam Bennett said after the 148.6km stage that concluded in Dubai.

 

Photo credit: ©Justin Setterfield / Getty Images

Race details

1 Pascal Ackermann
BORA - hansgrohe
3:29:19
2 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
,,
3 Rudy Barbier
Israel Start-Up Nation
,,
4 Dylan Groenewegen
Team Jumbo-Visma
,,
5 Luka Mezgec
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
6 Alberto Dainese
Team Sunweb
,,
7 Jakub Mareczko
CCC Team
,,
8 Max Walscheid
NTT Pro Cycling
,,
9 José Joaquín Rojas Gil
Movistar Team
,,
10 Andrea Vendrame
AG2R La Mondiale
,,
13 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
21 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
55 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
76 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
104 Pieter Serry
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
106 Mattia Cattaneo
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
128 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Pascal Ackermann
BORA - hansgrohe
3:29:09
2 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
0:04
3 Veljko Stojnić
Vini Zabù - KTM
0:05
4 Rudy Barbier
Israel Start-Up Nation
0:06
5 Leonardo Tortomasi
Vini Zabù - KTM
,,
6 Nikolay Cherkasov
Gazprom - RusVelo
0:07
7 Dylan Groenewegen
Team Jumbo-Visma
0:10
8 Luka Mezgec
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
9 Alberto Dainese
Team Sunweb
,,
10 Jakub Mareczko
CCC Team
,,
16 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
24 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
58 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
79 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
106 Pieter Serry
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
108 Mattia Cattaneo
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
128 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Pascal Ackermann
BORA - hansgrohe
20 pt
2 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
16 pt
3 Veljko Stojnić
Vini Zabù - KTM
13 pt
4 Rudy Barbier
Israel Start-Up Nation
12 pt
5 Leonardo Tortomasi
Vini Zabù - KTM
11 pt
6 Dylan Groenewegen
Team Jumbo-Visma
9 pt
7 Nikolay Cherkasov
Gazprom - RusVelo
8 pt
8 Luka Mezgec
Mitchelton-Scott
7 pt
9 Alberto Dainese
Team Sunweb
5 pt
10 Jakub Mareczko
CCC Team
4 pt
1 Veljko Stojnić
Vini Zabù - KTM
3:29:14
2 Nikolay Cherkasov
Gazprom - RusVelo
0:02
3 Alberto Dainese
Team Sunweb
0:05
4 Max Walscheid
NTT Pro Cycling
,,
5 Kaden Groves
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
6 Attilio Viviani
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
,,
7 Imerio Cima
Gazprom - RusVelo
,,
8 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
,,
9 Michael Carbel Svendgaard
NTT Pro Cycling
,,
10 Tadej Pogačar
UAE-Team Emirates
,,
22 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Israel Start-Up Nation 10:27:57
2 Team Sunweb ,,
3 UAE-Team Emirates ,,
4 Mitchelton-Scott ,,
5 NTT Pro Cycling ,,
6 Astana Pro Team ,,
7 BORA - hansgrohe ,,
8 CCC Team ,,
9 Deceuninck - Quick Step ,,
10 Lotto Soudal ,,

Top results

1 Pascal Ackermann
BORA - hansgrohe
3:29:19
2 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
,,
3 Rudy Barbier
Israel Start-Up Nation
,,
See all race results

Related products

Our road wolves

Related items