Masnada and Knox impress on Tirreno-Adriatico queen stage

Masnada and Knox impress on Tirreno-Adriatico queen stage

Friday 11 September 2020 - 17:49

Our team has two riders in the top 10 overall with three days remaining.

Tirreno-Adriatico continued Friday with a 202km-long stage between Norcia and Sarnano-Sassotetto, and even before the start, everybody agreed upon the fact that the focal point of the day would be the third and final classified climb, where fireworks were expected to be ignited.

Featuring long straights interspersed with hairpin bends, the climb was a fairly demanding one with a 7.1% average gradient that peaked at 10% on occasions. It didn’t take long for the favourites’ group – once they pegged back the ten-man breakaway – to thin out, a brace of furious accelerations leaving only five men in the front.

Runner-up just twenty-four hours earlier in Cascia, Fausto Masnada was there for Deceuninck – Quick-Step, responding to an attack and even setting the tempo, before Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) went clear partway up the 11.8km ascent, which hosted its second Tirreno-Adriatico stage finish, after the one in 2018.

A four-man chasing group featuring Fausto soon formed and tried to claw back time, but the Brit soldiered on and took both the stage win and the leader’s jersey. Briefly distanced, the Italian continued to ride tenaciously, just as James Knox, who came back on the steepest section of this draining ascent, never giving up and linking up with his teammate in the last 200 meters. Sixth on the stage – his best result of the season and an encouraging one for the young Cumbrian – Knox gained several positions on the general classification and now lies in seventh, two places behind his teammate.

 

Photo credit: ©Justin Setterfield / Getty Images

Race details

1 Simon Yates
Mitchelton-Scott
5:30:43
2 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
0:35
3 Rafał Majka
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
4 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana Pro Team
0:39
5 Wilco Kelderman
Team Sunweb
0:54
6 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:58
7 Fausto Masnada
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:00
8 Jai Hindley
Team Sunweb
1:05
9 Gianluca Brambilla
Trek - Segafredo
1:11
10 Louis Meintjes
NTT Pro Cycling
1:46
109 Bert Van Lerberghe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
22:06
110 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
114 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
22:16
130 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
143 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Simon Yates
Mitchelton-Scott
23:36:59
2 Rafał Majka
BORA - hansgrohe
0:16
3 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
0:39
4 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana Pro Team
0:49
5 Fausto Masnada
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:54
6 Wilco Kelderman
Team Sunweb
1:00
7 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:21
8 Michael Woods
EF Pro Cycling
1:22
9 Gianluca Brambilla
Trek - Segafredo
2:28
10 Jack Haig
Mitchelton-Scott
2:44
84 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
47:17
91 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
48:53
116 Bert Van Lerberghe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:01:30
133 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:11:47
134 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:13:19
1 Pascal Ackermann
BORA - hansgrohe
24 pt
2 Rafał Majka
BORA - hansgrohe
21 pt
3 Michael Woods
EF Pro Cycling
20 pt
4 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana Pro Team
20 pt
5 Fernando Gaviria Rendon
UAE-Team Emirates
20 pt
6 Wilco Kelderman
Team Sunweb
19 pt
7 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
17 pt
8 Fausto Masnada
Deceuninck - Quick Step
17 pt
9 Simon Yates
Mitchelton-Scott
13 pt
10 Lucas Hamilton
Mitchelton-Scott
12 pt
15 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
7 pt
17 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
7 pt
1 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana Pro Team
23:37:48
2 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:32
3 Sam Oomen
Team Sunweb
2:00
4 Jai Hindley
Team Sunweb
2:35
5 Denis Nekrasov
Gazprom - RusVelo
6:29
6 Jaakko Hänninen
AG2R La Mondiale
7:09
7 Lucas Hamilton
Mitchelton-Scott
10:03
8 Matteo Fabbro
BORA - hansgrohe
12:23
9 Tao Geoghegan Hart
INEOS Grenadiers
12:30
10 Óscar Rodríguez Garaicoechea
Astana Pro Team
12:35
1 Héctor Carretero
Movistar Team
31 pt
2 Marco Canola
Gazprom - RusVelo
28 pt
3 Simon Yates
Mitchelton-Scott
25 pt
4 Michael Woods
EF Pro Cycling
20 pt
5 Michael Matthews
Team Sunweb
15 pt
6 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana Pro Team
15 pt
7 Mathias Frank
AG2R La Mondiale
14 pt
8 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
13 pt
9 Rafał Majka
BORA - hansgrohe
12 pt
10 Nathan Haas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
10 pt
21 Fausto Masnada
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2 pt
22 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2 pt
1 Astana Pro Team 70:58:12
2 Team Sunweb 0:02
3 Mitchelton-Scott 6:41
4 EF Pro Cycling 7:23
5 AG2R La Mondiale 14:23
6 Trek - Segafredo 16:04
7 BORA - hansgrohe 19:22
8 CCC Team 25:53
9 Groupama - FDJ 27:54
10 INEOS Grenadiers 29:31

Top results

1 Simon Yates
Mitchelton-Scott
5:30:43
2 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
0:35
3 Rafał Majka
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
See all race results

Related products

Our road wolves

Related items