Cavendish keeps Tour of Turkey green jersey

Cavendish keeps Tour of Turkey green jersey

Friday 16 April 2021 - 14:49
Cavendish keeps Tour of Turkey green jersey

Cavendish keeps Tour of Turkey green jersey

Friday 16 April 2021 - 14:49

Fourth in Marmaris, the Brit continues to lead the points classification with two days to go.

Mark Cavendish finished just outside the podium in Marmaris, where Tour of Turkey stage 6 concluded, for his fifth top 5 at this year’s edition. The script of the day was a pretty unusual one, with a break going clear with a shade over 60 kilometers to go after plenty of skirmishes following the start on Fethiye. They were allowed to put three minutes between them and a peloton controlled by Iljo Keisse and Fabio Jakobsen, who worked hard and swapped turns at the front to keep the gap of the four escapees in check.

Everything came back together on the final climb, inside 15 kilometers to go, where an injection of pace at the front and a series of powerful attacks dropped many riders on a short but brutal section featuring double-digit ramps. Over the top of the ascent, the moves kept coming but they were fruitless, as the field reeled in those trying to prevent the stage from coming down to a bunch sprint.

Brought close to the front of the group by his Deceuninck – Quick-Step team – who couldn’t rely on Shane Archbold due to a mechanical – Mark Cavendish kicked out with 150 meters to go just as they were coming out of a right-hand bend and took fourth in the coastal city founded more than 2000 years ago.

“I won this stage before and I also got dropped on the final climb before, so we didn’t know how many of us would make it over it. We had a plan today, but unfortunately Shane lost his chain in the final kilometer and I had to wait for the others to launch the sprint, while I opened mine a bit late. It is as it is, but hopefully we’ll have the chance to get some more good results in the last two stages”, said Mark, who retained the lead in the points standings.

 

Photo credit: ©Stuart Franklin / Getty Images

Race details

1 Jasper Philipsen
Alpecin-Fenix
2:55:50
2 André Greipel
Israel Start-Up Nation
0:00
3 Kristoffer Halvorsen
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
0:00
4 Mark Cavendish
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
5 Stanisław Aniołkowski
Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
0:00
6 Luca Mozzato
0:00
7 Giovanni Lonardi
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè
0:00
8 Vincenzo Albanese
EOLO-Kometa
0:00
9 Igor Boev
Gazprom - RusVelo
0:00
10 Mārtiņš Pluto
ABLOC CT
0:00
58 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
64 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
86 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:22
127 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2:19
152 Fabio Jakobsen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:10
1 José Manuel Díaz Gallego
DELKO
21:34:17
2 Jay Vine
Alpecin-Fenix
0:04
3 Eduardo Sepúlveda
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
0:06
4 Jhojan García Sosa
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:25
5 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin
Astana - Premier Tech
0:28
6 Anthon Charmig
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
0:30
7 Delio Fernández Cruz
DELKO
0:33
8 Quentin Pacher
0:48
9 Artem Nych
Gazprom - RusVelo
0:52
10 Anders Halland Johannessen
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
0:55
63 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:55
72 Mark Cavendish
Deceuninck - Quick Step
12:09
100 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
15:18
101 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
15:26
102 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
15:32
148 Fabio Jakobsen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
26:28
1 Mark Cavendish
Deceuninck - Quick Step
69 pt
2 Jasper Philipsen
Alpecin-Fenix
68 pt
3 André Greipel
Israel Start-Up Nation
48 pt
4 Stanisław Aniołkowski
Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
48 pt
5 Kristoffer Halvorsen
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
43 pt
6 Giovanni Lonardi
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè
33 pt
7 Pierre Barbier
DELKO
29 pt
8 Manuel Peñalver Aniorte
Burgos-BH
27 pt
9 Luca Mozzato
26 pt
10 Mārtiņš Pluto
ABLOC CT
20 pt
1 Vitaliy Buts
Salcano Sakarya BB Team
22 pt
2 Jay Vine
Alpecin-Fenix
11 pt
3 José Manuel Díaz Gallego
DELKO
10 pt
4 Mirco Maestri
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè
10 pt
5 Nicola Venchiarutti
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
8 pt
6 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin
Astana - Premier Tech
5 pt
7 Eduardo Sepúlveda
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
5 pt
8 Matthias Brändle
Israel Start-Up Nation
5 pt
9 Jhojan García Sosa
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4 pt
10 Samuele Zoccarato
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè
4 pt
1 DELKO 64:45:05
2 Astana - Premier Tech 1:04
3 Gazprom - RusVelo 3:57
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5:25
5 Array 5:34
6 Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:02
7 EOLO-Kometa 8:47
8 Israel Start-Up Nation 9:34
9 Burgos-BH 10:04
10 Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 11:20

Top results

1 Jasper Philipsen
Alpecin-Fenix
2:55:50
2 André Greipel
Israel Start-Up Nation
0:00
3 Kristoffer Halvorsen
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
0:00
See all race results

Related products

Our road wolves

Related items