Vuelta a San Juan Internacional - 36 Edicion

Stage 4) San José Jachal - Valle Fértil/Villa San Agustin

AR Argentina, Wednesday 30 January 2019
185.8 km

First podium of the season for Hodeg

First podium of the season for Hodeg

Wednesday’s stage (185.8 kilometers) was the longest of this year’s Vuelta a San Juan, and for that very reason the peloton didn’t panic when the eight men who made the breakaway came to enjoy a nine-minute maximum lead just as they were preparing to tackle the first of the three classified climbs crammed in the middle of the course between San Jose de Jechal and Villa San Agustin.

Petr Vakoc, who in Argentina made his return to cycling after a 16-month break caused by a terrible injury, was by a clear margin the MVP of the day, after spending dozens and dozens of kilometres at the head of the bunch, be it flat, mountains or downhill, impervious to the 40 degrees Celsius which only added to the difficulty of the stage. The Czech didn’t stop there, and even after the breakaway got caught, he took again several rotations to position the Deceuninck – Quick-Step train as the final kilometer was looming.

Piloted by the excellent Maximiliano Richeze, Alvaro Hodeg rounded the final corner of the stage and opened the sprint from 150 meters out, finishing third behind Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) and Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe), for his maiden podium of 2019, one which will feed the confidence of the young Colombian for the last two stages, which should also come down to a bunch gallop.

Julian Alaphilippe and Remco Evenepoel – who contributed to the lead-out train, stretching out the field inside the final three kilometres – retained their white and green jersey respectively, as well as their place in the general classification, meaning they will go into Friday’s queen stage sitting first and fourth overall.

 

Photo credit: ©Sigfrid Eggers

Race details

1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon
UAE-Team Emirates
4:20:26
2 Peter Sagan
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
3 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
4 Simone Consonni
UAE-Team Emirates
,,
5 Luca Pacioni
Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
,,
6 Matteo Malucelli
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
,,
7 Nelson Andrés Soto Martínez
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
,,
8 Imerio Cima
Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè
,,
9 Nikolas Maes
Lotto Soudal
,,
10 Ricardo Escuela
Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
,,
20 Maximiliano Richeze Araquistain
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
52 Julian Alaphilippe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
87 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
140 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:41
1006 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Julian Alaphilippe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
11:35:42
2 Fernando Gaviria Rendon
UAE-Team Emirates
0:08
3 Valerio Conti
UAE-Team Emirates
0:22
4 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
5 Peter Sagan
BORA - hansgrohe
0:26
6 Felix Großschartner
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
7 Winner Anacona Gomez
Movistar Team
,,
8 Laureano Rosas
Asociacion Civil Mardan
0:40
9 Óscar Sevilla Ribera
Medellin
0:41
10 Simone Consonni
UAE-Team Emirates
0:44
60 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3:21
76 Maximiliano Richeze Araquistain
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4:27
105 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
7:34
1 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
11:36:04
2 Gino Mäder
Team Dimension Data
0:35
3 Sebastian Alexander Castano Munoz
Team Beltrami Tsa – Hopplà – Petroli Firenze
1:23
4 Alejandro Osorio Carbajal
Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè
1:26
5 Luis Villalobos Hernández
Mexico
2:20
6 Andre Alexander Gonzalez
Peru
2:27
7 Ottavio Dotti
Team Beltrami Tsa – Hopplà – Petroli Firenze
2:42
8 Filippo Conca
Biesse Carrera
2:53
9 Leonardo Rodriguez
Asociacion Civil Mardan
2:58
10 Tommaso Fiaschi
Team Beltrami Tsa – Hopplà – Petroli Firenze
3:13
1 Daniel Zamora
Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
30 pt
2 César Nicolás Paredes Avellaneda
Medellin
18 pt
3 Royner Navarro Calle
Peru
13 pt
4 Miguel Luis Álvarez Ayala
Mexico
9 pt
5 Robert Méndez
Uruguay
8 pt
6 Hamish Schreurs
Israel Cycling Academy
5 pt
7 Ricardo Hernan Paredes Aranciba
Chile
4 pt
8 Julian Alaphilippe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3 pt
9 Andre Eduardo Gohr
Brazil
3 pt
10 Tiesj Benoot
Lotto Soudal
2 pt
1 UAE-Team Emirates 34:48:37
2 BORA - hansgrohe 0:41
3 Movistar Team 0:47
4 Deceuninck - Quick Step 2:26
5 Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima 2:27
6 Medellin 2:45
7 Team Dimension Data 3:09
8 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3:18
9 Israel Cycling Academy 3:21
10 Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito 3:22

Related items