Tour de Romandie

Stage 1) Neuchâtel - La Chaux-de-Fonds

CH Switzerland, Wednesday 01 May 2019
168.4 km

Knox soars into top 10 overall at Tour de Romandie

Knox soars into top 10 overall at Tour de Romandie

Five classified climbs (Fontanazier, Mauborget, Le Haut-de-la-Cote, Côte de la Vue Des Alpes, and Col de la Tourne), 3000 vertical meters and, unlike previous Tour de Romandie editions, beautiful weather – that was on the menu of stage 1, which took the peloton to La Chaux-de-Fonds, a regular finish at the Swiss race in the last couple of years.

After several skirmishes, a breakaway formed at the bottom of the Fontanezier, twelve men going clear and building a four-minute maximum gap. Among the leaders was also Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s Eros Capecchi, whose work rate at the front was hugely impressive, helping the group remain clear until midway up the final climb, where the peloton reabsorbed them.

Immediately after Eros – who is racing his fourth World Tour of the season this week – and his companions were brought back, several riders powered away and gained a small batch of time on a peloton from where also 23-year-old James Knox tested the waters. Eventually, despite several other late attacks, it all came together on the flat run-in to the finish, where Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) took the win.

Knox was part of the small bunch that arrived in La Chaux-de-Fonds a minute clear of the first chasers and sprinted to 13th place, a result that catapulted him into the top 10, more precisely to eighth overall, just a few seconds off the podium and the best young rider jersey, a morale-boosting result ahead of the next stages which will shape the general classification.

 

Photo credit: ©David Ramos/ Getty Images

                        ©Luc Claessen/ Getty Images

Race details

1 Primož Roglič
Team Jumbo-Visma
4:15:18
2 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
,,
3 Rui Costa
UAE-Team Emirates
,,
4 Michael Woods
EF Education First
,,
5 Damien Howson
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
6 Carl Fredrik Hagen
Lotto Soudal
,,
7 Eduardo Sepúlveda
Movistar Team
,,
8 Jan Hirt
Astana Pro Team
,,
9 Felix Großschartner
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
10 Guillaume Martin
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
,,
13 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
80 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:03
108 Eros Capecchi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
111 Fabio Sabatini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
121 Davide Martinelli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
131 Elia Viviani
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
132 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Primož Roglič
Team Jumbo-Visma
4:20:15
2 Rui Costa
UAE-Team Emirates
0:10
3 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
0:12
4 Geraint Thomas
Team INEOS
0:13
5 Carlos Betancur Gómez
Movistar Team
0:14
6 Felix Großschartner
BORA - hansgrohe
0:15
7 Steven Kruijswijk
Team Jumbo-Visma
0:17
8 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:18
9 Damien Howson
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
10 Winner Anacona Gomez
Movistar Team
0:19
80 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:26
101 Eros Capecchi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
13:37
109 Elia Viviani
Deceuninck - Quick Step
23:47
111 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
116 Davide Martinelli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
23:51
133 Fabio Sabatini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
24:11
1 Primož Roglič
Team Jumbo-Visma
75 pt
2 Rui Costa
UAE-Team Emirates
37 pt
3 Jan Tratnik
Bahrain Merida
30 pt
4 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
30 pt
5 Maciej Bodnar
BORA - hansgrohe
24 pt
6 Tom Bohli
UAE-Team Emirates
22 pt
7 Emanuel Buchmann
BORA - hansgrohe
21 pt
8 Tony Martin
Team Jumbo-Visma
19 pt
9 Michael Woods
EF Education First
18 pt
10 Geraint Thomas
Team INEOS
17 pt
25 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4 pt
1 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
4:20:27
2 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:06
3 Daniel Felipe Martínez Poveda
EF Education First
1:00
4 Jaime Castrillo Zapater
Movistar Team
2:29
5 Michael Storer
Team Sunweb
2:30
6 Niklas Eg
Trek - Segafredo
2:32
7 Filippo Ganna
Team INEOS
4:41
8 Léo Vincent
Groupama - FDJ
4:46
9 Patrick Müller
Swiss Cycling Team
4:53
10 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly
Astana Pro Team
5:05
13 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:14
1 Simon Pellaud
Swiss Cycling Team
30 pt
2 Diego Rosa
Team INEOS
22 pt
3 Patrick Schelling
Swiss Cycling Team
16 pt
4 Hugh Carthy
EF Education First
8 pt
5 Alexis Gougeard
AG2R La Mondiale
8 pt
6 Geraint Thomas
Team INEOS
6 pt
7 Michael Woods
EF Education First
4 pt
8 Eros Capecchi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4 pt
9 Emanuel Buchmann
BORA - hansgrohe
2 pt
10 Chad Haga
Team Sunweb
2 pt
1 Movistar Team 13:01:38
2 EF Education First 1:50
3 Astana Pro Team 2:13
4 CCC Team 2:33
5 Team Jumbo-Visma 4:24
6 Groupama - FDJ 4:31
7 Trek - Segafredo 4:39
8 Team INEOS 5:23
9 AG2R La Mondiale 6:14
10 Team Katusha Alpecin 8:38

Related items