Tour of Norway

Stage 1) Stavanger - Egersund

NO Norway, Tuesday 28 May 2019
168.2 km

Crash derails Tour of Norway bunch sprint

Crash derails Tour of Norway bunch sprint

The story of the opening day of the race which this year runs its ninth edition was written inside the final kilometer: as the sprinters’ teams were fighting for every inch of the road in order to bring their leaders in the best position, a pile-up occurred with 500 meters to go and several riders ended up on the ground.

Remco Evenepoel was also involved in that late incident, but could get back on his bike and conclude the 168km stage, during which he worked together with Tim Declercq and Petr Vakoč to bring back the escapees. The 19-year-old Belgian neo-pro doesn’t have any serious injuries, but will be monitored overnight by the Deceuninck – Quick-Step medical staff and examined again Wednesday morning, before the start of stage 2.

The victory in Egersund went to Cees Bol (Team Sunweb), who won after a very hectic finale, during which Alvaro Hodeg couldn’t sprint properly, as the young Colombian explained after the finish, waxing lyrical: “It was cold out there, but the team did a great job, pulling behind the escapees and reeling them in inside the last ten kilometers. With two kilometers to go, Davide and Yves brought me in a perfect position and I safely navigated the finishing straight, but just I was about to open my sprint, a rider closed me and I couldn’t go. That’s cycling, sometimes it smiles to you, sometimes it doesn’t; all that we can do is try again tomorrow.”

 

Photo credit: ©Justin Setterfield/ Getty Images

Race details

1 Cees Bol
Team Sunweb
3:55:12
2 Eduard Michael Grosu
Delko Marseille Provence
,,
3 Alexander Kristoff
UAE-Team Emirates
,,
4 Lawrence Naesen
Lotto Soudal
,,
5 Kristoffer Halvorsen
Team INEOS
,,
6 Moreno Hofland
EF Education First
,,
7 Trond Trondsen
Team Coop
,,
8 Tom Van Asbroeck
Israel Cycling Academy
,,
9 Matteo Malucelli
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
,,
10 Tim Wellens
Lotto Soudal
,,
12 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
36 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
62 Davide Martinelli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
84 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
86 Tim Declercq
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
117 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:07
1 Cees Bol
Team Sunweb
3:55:02
2 Eduard Michael Grosu
Delko Marseille Provence
0:04
3 Alexander Kristoff
UAE-Team Emirates
0:06
4 Jacob Eriksson
Team Coop
0:09
5 Lawrence Naesen
Lotto Soudal
0:10
6 Kristoffer Halvorsen
Team INEOS
,,
7 Moreno Hofland
EF Education First
,,
8 Trond Trondsen
Team Coop
,,
9 Tom Van Asbroeck
Israel Cycling Academy
,,
10 Matteo Malucelli
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
,,
13 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
37 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
65 Davide Martinelli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
84 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
86 Tim Declercq
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
93 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Cees Bol
Team Sunweb
15 pt
2 Eduard Michael Grosu
Delko Marseille Provence
14 pt
3 Alexander Kristoff
UAE-Team Emirates
13 pt
4 Lawrence Naesen
Lotto Soudal
12 pt
5 Kristoffer Halvorsen
Team INEOS
11 pt
6 Moreno Hofland
EF Education First
10 pt
7 Trond Trondsen
Team Coop
9 pt
8 Tom Van Asbroeck
Israel Cycling Academy
8 pt
9 Matteo Malucelli
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
7 pt
10 Fridtjof Røinås
Joker Fuel of Norway
6 pt
13 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4 pt
1 Jacob Eriksson
Team Coop
3:55:11
2 Kristoffer Halvorsen
Team INEOS
0:01
3 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
4 Edoardo Affini
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
5 Yevgeniy Gidich
Astana Pro Team
,,
6 Milan Menten
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
,,
7 Søren Wærenskjold
Joker Fuel of Norway
,,
8 Bram Welten
Team Arkéa Samsic
,,
9 Bjorg Lambrecht
Lotto Soudal
,,
10 Marc Hirschi
Team Sunweb
,,
24 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Fridtjof Røinås
Joker Fuel of Norway
8 pt
2 Jacob Eriksson
Team Coop
6 pt
3 Torstein Traeen
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
4 pt
4 Elmar Reinders
Roompot - Charles
2 pt
1 Lotto Soudal 11:45:36
2 Team Sunweb ,,
3 Team Coop ,,
4 Israel Cycling Academy ,,
5 UAE-Team Emirates ,,
6 Mitchelton-Scott ,,
7 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA ,,
8 Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise ,,
9 Team INEOS ,,
10 Astana Pro Team ,,

Related items