Tour of Norway

Stage 3) Lyngdal - Kristiansand

NO Norway, Thursday 30 May 2019
179.7 km

Tour of Norway GC gets reshuffled in Kristiansand

Tour of Norway GC gets reshuffled in Kristiansand

Stage 3 of the race (Lyngdal – Kristiansand, 180 kilometers) took in a rugged territory which many riders used as a platform to throw in several attacks inside the closing 20 kilometers, once the original three-man breakaway had been brought to heel.

One of the teams who controlled the escapees, Deceuninck – Quick-Step couldn’t rely on powerhouse Tim Declercq, who lost contact due to a puncture, but that didn’t put us on the back foot, Yves Lampaert joining a dangerous move which went clear on the final hill of the local circuit.

Victorious on the previous day, white jersey Alvaro Hodeg was among those dropped on the punchy climb, but our squad continued to be prominent, at first with the Belgian Champion – whose group was pulled back inside three kilometers to go – and in the final with Davide Martinelli, who safely negotiated a tricky left corner and sprinted to sixth from a split peloton, which came home three seconds behind winner Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data).

In the general classification, Lampaert jumped 17 places, sitting now less than 20 seconds behind the new overall leader of the six-day race, which continues on Friday with another complicated stage, between Arendal and Sandefjord.

 

Photo credit: ©Luc Claessen/ Getty Images

Race details

1 Edvald Boasson Hagen
Team Dimension Data
4:25:47
2 Joris Nieuwenhuis
Team Sunweb
0:02
3 Alexander Kristoff
UAE-Team Emirates
0:03
4 Cees Bol
Team Sunweb
,,
5 Alex Kirsch
Trek - Segafredo
,,
6 Davide Martinelli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
7 Luka Mezgec
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
8 Tom Van Asbroeck
Israel Cycling Academy
,,
9 Kristoffer Halvorsen
Team INEOS
,,
10 Marc Hirschi
Team Sunweb
,,
13 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
42 Tim Declercq
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
59 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
60 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
76 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen
Team Dimension Data
12:30:03
2 Cees Bol
Team Sunweb
0:07
3 Alexander Kristoff
UAE-Team Emirates
0:09
4 Joris Nieuwenhuis
Team Sunweb
0:10
5 Kristoffer Halvorsen
Team INEOS
0:11
6 Franck Bonnamour
Team Arkéa Samsic
0:12
7 Taco van der Hoorn
Team Jumbo-Visma
0:14
8 Markus Hoelgaard
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
,,
9 Omer Goldstein
Israel Cycling Academy
0:16
10 Jacob Eriksson
Team Coop
,,
26 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
43 Davide Martinelli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:24
52 Tim Declercq
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
53 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
58 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
64 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:22
1 Alexander Kristoff
UAE-Team Emirates
38 pt
2 Cees Bol
Team Sunweb
35 pt
3 Kristoffer Halvorsen
Team INEOS
32 pt
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen
Team Dimension Data
28 pt
5 Alex Kirsch
Trek - Segafredo
27 pt
6 Tom Van Asbroeck
Israel Cycling Academy
25 pt
7 Eduard Michael Grosu
Delko Marseille Provence
24 pt
8 Lawrence Naesen
Lotto Soudal
21 pt
9 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
19 pt
10 Luka Mezgec
Mitchelton-Scott
16 pt
14 Davide Martinelli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
10 pt
28 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3 pt
1 Joris Nieuwenhuis
Team Sunweb
12:30:13
2 Kristoffer Halvorsen
Team INEOS
0:01
3 Omer Goldstein
Israel Cycling Academy
0:06
4 Jacob Eriksson
Team Coop
,,
5 Milan Menten
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
0:07
6 Bjorg Lambrecht
Lotto Soudal
,,
7 Marc Hirschi
Team Sunweb
,,
8 Yevgeniy Gidich
Astana Pro Team
,,
9 Edoardo Affini
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
10 Lucas Eriksson
Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
,,
15 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
16 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:12
1 Markus Hoelgaard
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
12 pt
2 Andreas Vangstad
Joker Fuel of Norway
9 pt
3 Henrik Evensen
Joker Fuel of Norway
9 pt
4 Nikita Stalnov
Astana Pro Team
9 pt
5 Elmar Reinders
Roompot - Charles
8 pt
6 Torstein Traeen
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
7 pt
7 Jacob Eriksson
Team Coop
6 pt
8 Andre Sotberg
Team Coop
6 pt
9 Taco van der Hoorn
Team Jumbo-Visma
3 pt
10 Franck Bonnamour
Team Arkéa Samsic
2 pt
1 Team Sunweb 37:30:59
2 Lotto Soudal 0:01
3 Israel Cycling Academy ,,
4 Team INEOS ,,
5 Team Coop ,,
6 UAE-Team Emirates ,,
7 Mitchelton-Scott ,,
8 Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise ,,
9 Astana Pro Team ,,
10 Uno-X Norwegian Development Team ,,

Related items