Critérium du Dauphiné

Stage 1) Aurillac - Jussac

FR France, Sunday 09 June 2019
142 km

Gilbert sprints to second in Dauphiné opener

Gilbert sprints to second in Dauphiné opener

The Critérium du Dauphiné kicked off the second part of the season for many riders, including Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s Julian Alaphilippe and Philippe Gilbert, who were protagonists in the hectic and tense finale of stage 1. Travelling from Aurillac to Jussac, the 142km opening leg took the peloton over five climbs, amounting to over 2500 vertical meters, and it was on this final ascent that our team put the hammer down, making significant damages in the bunch.

Once Tim Declercq peeled off, Zdenek Stybar took over the reins at the front, upping the pace and seriously stretching the already reduced bunch, which mercilessly spat out riders at the back on the steep gradients of Côte de Roquenatou. Up the road, two riders from the original breakaway possessed a 20-second advantage which they extended over the top of the climb, after being joined by a man who attacked from the field.

A mad chase ensued on the twisting downhill to Jussac, with the gap coming down only inside the final three kilometers, once the road flattened. As soon as the catch was made, Deceuninck – Quick-Step emerged on a left-hand bend with Philippe Gilbert on Julian’s wheel, who winded up the pace and launched the Paris-Roubaix champion going into the last corner.

Gilbert, one of the sixteen Dauphiné stage winners at the start, put in strong sprint which netted him runner-up behind Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) and the green jersey, which he’ll sport on loan during Monday’s stage from Mauriac to Craponne-sur-Azon.

 

Photo credit: ©Nico Vereecken/ Getty Images

Race details

1 Edvald Boasson Hagen
Team Dimension Data
3:24:33
2 Philippe Gilbert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
3 Wout van Aert
Team Jumbo-Visma
,,
4 Nils Politt
Team Katusha Alpecin
,,
5 Gregor Mühlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
6 Sonny Colbrelli
Bahrain Merida
,,
7 Jonas Koch
CCC Team
,,
8 Alexey Lutsenko
Astana Pro Team
,,
9 Benoît Cosnefroy
AG2R La Mondiale
,,
10 Michał Kwiatkowski
Team INEOS
,,
22 Julian Alaphilippe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
72 Rémi Cavagna
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
98 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
114 Tim Declercq
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
122 Zdeněk Štybar
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
144 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen
Team Dimension Data
3:24:23
2 Philippe Gilbert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:04
3 Wout van Aert
Team Jumbo-Visma
0:06
4 Nils Politt
Team Katusha Alpecin
0:10
5 Gregor Mühlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
6 Sonny Colbrelli
Bahrain Merida
,,
7 Jonas Koch
CCC Team
,,
8 Alexey Lutsenko
Astana Pro Team
,,
9 Benoît Cosnefroy
AG2R La Mondiale
,,
10 Michał Kwiatkowski
Team INEOS
,,
22 Julian Alaphilippe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
72 Rémi Cavagna
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
98 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
114 Tim Declercq
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
122 Zdeněk Štybar
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
145 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen
Team Dimension Data
25 pt
2 Philippe Gilbert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
22 pt
3 Wout van Aert
Team Jumbo-Visma
20 pt
4 Nils Politt
Team Katusha Alpecin
18 pt
5 Gregor Mühlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
16 pt
6 Sonny Colbrelli
Bahrain Merida
14 pt
7 Jonas Koch
CCC Team
12 pt
8 Julien Vermote
Team Dimension Data
10 pt
9 Alexey Lutsenko
Astana Pro Team
10 pt
10 Benoît Cosnefroy
AG2R La Mondiale
8 pt
1 Wout van Aert
Team Jumbo-Visma
3:24:29
2 Nils Politt
Team Katusha Alpecin
0:04
3 Gregor Mühlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
4 Benoît Cosnefroy
AG2R La Mondiale
,,
5 Harm Vanhoucke
Lotto Soudal
,,
6 Odd Christian Eiking
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
,,
7 Florian Stork
Team Sunweb
,,
8 Gianni Moscon
Team INEOS
,,
9 Bjorg Lambrecht
Lotto Soudal
,,
10 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
,,
16 Rémi Cavagna
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3:54
34 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Casper Pedersen
Team Sunweb
18 pt
2 Magnus Cort Nielsen
Astana Pro Team
13 pt
3 Fabien Doubey
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
10 pt
4 Bjorg Lambrecht
Lotto Soudal
5 pt
5 Oliver Naesen
AG2R La Mondiale
5 pt
6 Niklas Eg
Trek - Segafredo
4 pt
7 Dylan van Baarle
Team INEOS
1 pt
8 Julien Vermote
Team Dimension Data
1 pt
1 Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 10:13:39
2 Team INEOS ,,
3 Lotto Soudal ,,
4 Astana Pro Team ,,
5 Movistar Team ,,
6 EF Education First ,,
7 Mitchelton-Scott ,,
8 AG2R La Mondiale ,,
9 CCC Team ,,
10 Groupama - FDJ ,,

Related items