Okolo Slovenska / Tour de Slovaquie

Stage 2) Bardejov - Ružomberok

SK Slovakia, Thursday 19 September 2019
226.6 km

Lampaert soars into the yellow jersey

Lampaert soars into the yellow jersey

Yves Lampaert scored his tenth top 3 finish of the season at the race’s longest stage (226.6 kilometers), which took the peloton over five classified climbs: Obrucne, Stranavske, Magurske, Stary Smokovec, and Strbske plese, the last of which which was crested with 70 kilometers to go.

Animated by three riders who braved the cold temperatures and the strong wind, the stage turned out to be a quiet one, despite the escapees pushing their lead out to ten minutes after 80 kilometers. Iljo Keisse and former Czech Champion Petr Vakoč did again a wonderful job, chasing the leaders and clawing back time on the climbs which failed to drop the peloton’s fast men, as expected at the start of the day.

With 20 kilometers remaining, the breakaway got pegged back and the sprinters’ teams moved into position, but their plans were foiled by the cobblestones, a quick succession of four corners and an uphill drag, all stacked inside the last kilometer. Well-positioned going under the flamme rouge, Yves Lampaert moved into the wheel of Eduard Grosu (Delko Marseille) onto the finishing stretch, and even though he couldn’t match the winner’s speed, he took a solid runner-up spot, which brought vital bonus seconds to the 28-year-old Belgian. The bonifications snatched on the line bumped Yves into the overall lead, where he has a three-second advantage over the former yellow jersey with two days left at the Okolo Slovenska.

 

Photo credit: ©Photo Stancik

Race details

1 Eduard-Michael Grosu
Delko Marseille Provence
5:46:42
2 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
3 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
,,
4 Erik Baška
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
5 Emīls Liepiņš
Wallonie-Bruxelles
,,
6 Justin Jules
Wallonie-Bruxelles
,,
7 Alexandr Riabushenko
UAE-Team Emirates
,,
8 Kamil Gradek
CCC Team
,,
9 Boy van Poppel
Roompot - Charles
,,
10 Stefan Küng
Groupama - FDJ
,,
16 Elia Viviani
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
28 Bob Jungels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
30 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
39 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
87 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
125 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:26
1 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:17:31
2 Stefan Küng
Groupama - FDJ
0:03
3 Kamil Gradek
CCC Team
0:13
4 Bob Jungels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:20
5 Tom Bohli
UAE-Team Emirates
0:21
6 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
0:22
7 Matthias Brändle
Israel Cycling Academy
0:24
8 Gijs Van Hoecke
CCC Team
0:26
9 Erik Baška
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
10 Jan Bárta
Elkov - Author Cycling Team
0:27
11 Elia Viviani
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:31
12 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:32
17 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:45
27 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
130 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4:21
1 Alexander Kristoff
UAE-Team Emirates
20 pt
2 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
18 pt
3 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
17 pt
4 Erik Baška
BORA - hansgrohe
17 pt
5 Rémy Rochas
Delko Marseille Provence
16 pt
6 Idar Andersen
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
16 pt
7 Eduard-Michael Grosu
Delko Marseille Provence
14 pt
8 Martin Salmon
Development Team Sunweb
13 pt
9 Elia Viviani
Deceuninck - Quick Step
12 pt
10 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
11 pt
21 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3 pt
26 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1 pt
1 Torjus Sleen
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
9:18:11
2 Leon Heinschke
Development Team Sunweb
0:01
3 Tim Naberman
Development Team Sunweb
0:15
4 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
0:26
5 Dušan Rajović
Adria Mobil
0:31
6 Niklas Märkl
Development Team Sunweb
0:32
7 Petr Rikunov
Gazprom-RusVelo
0:37
8 Aljaž Jarc
Adria Mobil
0:40
9 Nils Sinschek
Development Team Sunweb
,,
10 Lukáš Kubiš
Dukla Banska Bystrica
0:43
1 Martin Salmon
Development Team Sunweb
32 pt
2 Idar Andersen
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
22 pt
3 Kenny Molly
Wallonie-Bruxelles
19 pt
4 Rémy Rochas
Delko Marseille Provence
14 pt
5 Amaro Antunes
CCC Team
4 pt
6 Florian Kierner
Team Felbermayr - Simplon Wels
4 pt
7 Emanuel Buchmann
BORA - hansgrohe
3 pt
8 Edo Maas
Development Team Sunweb
3 pt
9 Alexandre Delettre
Delko Marseille Provence
2 pt
10 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
2 pt
13 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1 pt
1 Deceuninck - Quick Step 27:53:32
2 CCC Team 0:30
3 Groupama - FDJ 0:37
4 BORA - hansgrohe 0:49
5 Elkov - Author Cycling Team 1:03
6 UAE-Team Emirates 1:06
7 Development Team Sunweb 1:42
8 Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 1:52
9 Gazprom-RusVelo 1:55
10 Israel Cycling Academy 1:58

Related items