Okolo Slovenska / Tour de Slovaquie

Stage 3) Ružomberok - Hlohovec

SK Slovakia, Friday 20 September 2019
200.6 km

Lampaert continues in the lead at Okolo Slovenska

Lampaert continues in the lead at Okolo Slovenska

For the third consecutive day, it was all about the last kilometer at Okolo Slovenska, which scheduled again a demanding uphill finish that took the pure sprinters out of contention, minutes after strong crosswinds on an exposed section and a strong tempo of Deceuninck – Quick-Step did the same with half of the field.

Reduced to some 60-odd riders, the peloton rode a searing pace going into the business end of the stage, Luxembourg Champion Bob Jungels and Petr Vakoč taking control of the matters once the hard-working Iljo Keisse peeled off the front following a huge effort he put in since the start of this day which journeyed from Ružomberok to Hlohovec, a small town located in southwestern Slovakia.

The final was again an uphill one, and Yves Lampaert grinded his way up, limiting the losses on Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ), who outsprinted everyone else and even put some time into his opponents. Fifth over the line, the Belgian retained his yellow jersey, which he will carry into the last day of the race: “We were in aggressive mode today, giving everything out there, splitting the peloton in the crosswinds and then controlling the race until the finish, which was quite tough. I conceded a couple of seconds, but I continue in this nice jersey and it would be really nice to take it home tomorrow.”

 

Photo credit: ©Photo Stancik

Race details

1 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
4:39:09
2 Alexandr Riabushenko
UAE-Team Emirates
0:02
3 Alexander Kristoff
UAE-Team Emirates
,,
4 Stefan Küng
Groupama - FDJ
0:05
5 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
6 Lukas Pöstlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
7 Tom Bohli
UAE-Team Emirates
,,
8 Charles Planet
Team Novo Nordisk
,,
9 Gijs Van Hoecke
CCC Team
,,
10 Kamil Gradek
CCC Team
,,
39 Bob Jungels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
41 Elia Viviani
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:42
46 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2:08
55 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
75 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
134 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:31
1 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
13:56:45
2 Stefan Küng
Groupama - FDJ
0:03
3 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
0:07
4 Kamil Gradek
CCC Team
0:13
5 Tom Bohli
UAE-Team Emirates
0:21
6 Matthias Brändle
Israel Cycling Academy
0:24
7 Gijs Van Hoecke
CCC Team
0:26
8 Lukas Pöstlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
0:34
9 Alexandr Riabushenko
UAE-Team Emirates
0:37
10 Torjus Sleen
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
0:40
22 Bob Jungels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:29
30 Elia Viviani
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2:08
37 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2:35
40 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2:48
48 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3:02
131 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
13:47
1 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
31 pt
2 Alexander Kristoff
UAE-Team Emirates
28 pt
3 Gašper Katrašnik
Adria Mobil
21 pt
4 Mateusz Grabis
Voster ATS Team
18 pt
5 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
18 pt
6 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
17 pt
7 Erik Baška
BORA - hansgrohe
17 pt
8 Rémy Rochas
Delko Marseille Provence
16 pt
9 Idar Andersen
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
16 pt
10 Eduard-Michael Grosu
Delko Marseille Provence
14 pt
13 Elia Viviani
Deceuninck - Quick Step
12 pt
23 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
5 pt
34 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1 pt
1 Torjus Sleen
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
13:57:25
2 Leon Heinschke
Development Team Sunweb
0:01
3 Dušan Rajović
Adria Mobil
0:58
4 Žiga Horvat
Adria Mobil
1:43
5 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
2:17
6 Tim Naberman
Development Team Sunweb
2:18
7 Niklas Märkl
Development Team Sunweb
2:35
8 Georg Zimmermann
CCC Team
2:38
9 Petr Rikunov
Gazprom-RusVelo
2:40
10 Aljaž Jarc
Adria Mobil
2:43
1 Martin Salmon
Development Team Sunweb
38 pt
2 Kenny Molly
Wallonie-Bruxelles
31 pt
3 Idar Andersen
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
22 pt
4 Rémy Rochas
Delko Marseille Provence
14 pt
5 Mateusz Grabis
Voster ATS Team
6 pt
6 Martin Urianstad
Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
6 pt
7 Sébastien Reichenbach
Groupama - FDJ
5 pt
8 Amaro Antunes
CCC Team
4 pt
9 Florian Kierner
Team Felbermayr - Simplon Wels
4 pt
10 Emanuel Buchmann
BORA - hansgrohe
3 pt
18 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1 pt
1 CCC Team 41:51:44
2 UAE-Team Emirates 0:30
3 BORA - hansgrohe 1:37
4 Groupama - FDJ 1:51
5 Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 2:14
6 Deceuninck - Quick Step 2:16
7 Israel Cycling Academy 2:41
8 Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 3:33
9 Adria Mobil 3:34
10 Roompot - Charles 4:03

Related items