Gree-Tour of Guangxi

Stage 3) Nanning - Nanning

CN China, Saturday 19 October 2019
143 km

Tour of Guangxi: Deceuninck – Quick-Step show collective strength

Tour of Guangxi: Deceuninck – Quick-Step show collective strength

A rather short stage around Nanning, peppered with several climb, was in store for the Tour of Guangxi peloton on Saturday, when three riders pulled out 2:30 over the red jersey group in the opening kilometers, an advantage which was easily kept under control and clawed back on the stinging gradients of the day’s penultimate hill.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step began making their presence felt on the run-in to the last climb (1.6km, 5.7%), several of our riders moving near the front of the peloton, from where Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) attacked. Former Czech Champion Petr Vakoč immediately reacted and launched an acceleration of his own, bridging to the Frenchman over the top and plunging onto the descent with a couple of seconds in hand over a splintered bunch.

With several teams getting organised, it wasn’t long before the duo got caught, opening the door to an attempt of Rémi Cavagna, whose action – although a valiant one – was brought to an end inside the last two kilometers of stage 3. The non-technical finish was suited to power sprinters, and it was Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe) who took the win in Nanning.

Despite his earlier attack, Petr still had enough left to get in the mix and concluded fifth – one of the four Deceuninck – Quick-Step riders to finish the stage in the top 20 – alongside Davide Martinelli, Cavagna and Mikkel Honoré, who in the general classification made a jump of three places and lies in fourth position ahead of the race’s summit finish at the Nongla Scenic Area.

 

Photo credit: ©Tim De Waele/ Getty Images

Race details

1 Pascal Ackermann
BORA - hansgrohe
3:19:21
2 Alexandr Riabushenko
UAE-Team Emirates
,,
3 Matteo Trentin
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
4 Nikias Arndt
Team Sunweb
,,
5 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
6 Lilian Calmejane
Team Total Direct Energie
,,
7 Sep Vanmarcke
EF Education First
,,
8 Kiel Reijnen
Trek - Segafredo
,,
9 Davide Martinelli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
10 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin
Astana Pro Team
,,
12 Pieter Serry
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
14 Rémi Cavagna
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
18 Mikkel Frølich Honoré
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
31 Enric Mas Nicolau
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
68 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Pascal Ackermann
BORA - hansgrohe
9:57:45
2 Matteo Trentin
Mitchelton-Scott
0:07
3 Alexandr Riabushenko
UAE-Team Emirates
0:16
4 Mikkel Frølich Honoré
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:18
5 Sep Vanmarcke
EF Education First
0:19
6 Jacopo Mosca
Trek - Segafredo
,,
7 Davide Villella
Astana Pro Team
0:21
8 Davide Martinelli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:22
9 Max Kanter
Team Sunweb
,,
10 Itamar Einhorn
Israel Cycling Academy
,,
14 Rémi Cavagna
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
34 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
36 Pieter Serry
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
38 Enric Mas Nicolau
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
98 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4:35
1 Pascal Ackermann
BORA - hansgrohe
35 pt
2 Matteo Trentin
Mitchelton-Scott
30 pt
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon
UAE-Team Emirates
18 pt
4 Daniel McLay
EF Education First
15 pt
5 Jérôme Cousin
Team Total Direct Energie
12 pt
6 Alexandr Riabushenko
UAE-Team Emirates
10 pt
7 Sep Vanmarcke
EF Education First
10 pt
8 Josef Černý
CCC Team
8 pt
9 Ryan Mullen
Trek - Segafredo
8 pt
10 Mikkel Frølich Honoré
Deceuninck - Quick Step
8 pt
16 Davide Martinelli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
6 pt
17 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
6 pt
1 Pascal Ackermann
BORA - hansgrohe
9:57:45
2 Alexandr Riabushenko
UAE-Team Emirates
0:16
3 Mikkel Frølich Honoré
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:18
4 Max Kanter
Team Sunweb
0:22
5 Itamar Einhorn
Israel Cycling Academy
,,
6 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin
Astana Pro Team
,,
7 Rémi Cavagna
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
8 Steff Cras
Team Katusha Alpecin
,,
9 Jenthe Biermans
Team Katusha Alpecin
,,
10 Gino Mäder
Team Dimension Data
,,
15 Enric Mas Nicolau
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Jacopo Mosca
Trek - Segafredo
6 pt
2 Guillaume Martin
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
6 pt
3 Nic Dlamini
Team Dimension Data
4 pt
4 Ryan Mullen
Trek - Segafredo
3 pt
5 Maximilian Schachmann
BORA - hansgrohe
2 pt
6 Victor Campenaerts
Lotto Soudal
2 pt
7 Petr Vakoč
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2 pt
8 Josef Černý
CCC Team
2 pt
9 Brian van Goethem
Lotto Soudal
2 pt
10 Mikkel Frølich Honoré
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1 pt
1 Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 29:54:21
2 Deceuninck - Quick Step ,,
3 Team Sunweb ,,
4 EF Education First ,,
5 BORA - hansgrohe ,,
6 Mitchelton-Scott ,,
7 Israel Cycling Academy ,,
8 Astana Pro Team ,,
9 Lotto Soudal ,,
10 Trek - Segafredo ,,

Related items