Santos Tour Down Under

Stage 2) Woodside - Stirling

AU Australia, Wednesday 22 January 2020
135.8 km

Tour Down Under: Bennett in the mix in Sterling

Tour Down Under: Bennett in the mix in Sterling

Clad in the ochre jersey, which we donned following his emphatic win on the opening day, Sam Bennett rolled out from Woodside escorted by his Deceuninck - Quick-Step teammates, who assumed pace-setting duties from the very outset.

Stage 2 was 138.5km-long and traveled to Stirling, one of the race’s traditional finishes, and the four-man group that got away shortly after the start was kept on a tight leash by the Wolfpack. The experienced Iljo Keisse put in a mammoth effort and his hard work paid dividends, the last of the escapees being brought back before the final lap of the undulating and testing circuit.

The climb to Sterling was a nasty one, featuring some steep sections where several GC teams drove a big tempo, shedding riders out the back. Michael Mørkøv guided Sam Bennett through the reduced field and launched him inside 200 meters to go, but the tough gradients began to bite and took the 29-year-old out of contention.

Second overall now, same time as stage 2 winner Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), Bennett wasn’t disappointed by Wednesday’s result: “I can usually cope with this kind of final, but in January it’s more difficult for me to do that, as you could see. The team did a great job again and at 200 meters to go I thought it was going to be another good day, but as soon as I got out of the saddle, I realised there was nothing left in the legs. But my shape is pretty good for this time of the year and I am confident other opportunities will come until the end of the week.”

Photo credit: ©Tim De Waele / Getty Images

Race details

1 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
3:27:31
2 Daryl Impey
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
3 Nathan Haas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
,,
4 Jasper Philipsen
UAE-Team Emirates
,,
5 Fabio Felline
Astana Pro Team
,,
6 Andrea Vendrame
AG2R La Mondiale
,,
7 Timo Roosen
Team Jumbo-Visma
,,
8 Luis León Sánchez Gil
Astana Pro Team
,,
9 Diego Ulissi
UAE-Team Emirates
,,
10 George Bennett
Team Jumbo-Visma
,,
13 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
16 Dries Devenyns
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
31 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
45 Mattia Cattaneo
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
99 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
105 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
5:21
135 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
6:56:15
2 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
3 Daryl Impey
Mitchelton-Scott
0:01
4 Jasper Philipsen
UAE-Team Emirates
0:04
5 Nathan Haas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
0:05
6 Jarrad Drizners
UniSA-Australia
0:07
7 Dylan Sunderland
NTT Pro Cycling
0:08
8 Chris Lawless
Team INEOS
,,
9 Jay McCarthy
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
10 George Bennett
Team Jumbo-Visma
0:09
18 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
26 Dries Devenyns
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
35 Mattia Cattaneo
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
105 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
108 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
5:31
136 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
12:02
1 Jasper Philipsen
UAE-Team Emirates
26 pt
2 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
24 pt
3 Daryl Impey
Mitchelton-Scott
19 pt
4 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
15 pt
5 Nathan Haas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
15 pt
6 Erik Baška
BORA - hansgrohe
13 pt
7 Elia Viviani
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12 pt
8 Fabio Felline
Astana Pro Team
11 pt
9 André Greipel
Israel Start-Up Nation
11 pt
10 Andrea Vendrame
AG2R La Mondiale
10 pt
1 Jasper Philipsen
UAE-Team Emirates
6:56:19
2 Jarrad Drizners
UniSA-Australia
0:03
3 Michael Storer
Team Sunweb
0:05
4 Szymon Sajnok
CCC Team
0:06
5 Pavel Sivakov
Team INEOS
,,
6 Santiago Buitrago Sánchez
Bahrain - McLaren
,,
7 Juri Hollmann
Movistar Team
,,
8 Tyler Lindorff
UniSA-Australia
,,
9 Florian Stork
Team Sunweb
,,
10 Juan Pedro López Pérez
Trek - Segafredo
,,
18 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
5:27
1 Joey Rosskopf
CCC Team
25 pt
2 Laurens De Vreese
Astana Pro Team
11 pt
3 Samuel Jenner
UniSA-Australia
10 pt
4 Jarrad Drizners
UniSA-Australia
5 pt
5 Omer Goldstein
Israel Start-Up Nation
4 pt
6 Dylan Sunderland
NTT Pro Cycling
1 pt
1 UAE-Team Emirates 20:49:15
2 Astana Pro Team ,,
3 Deceuninck - Quick Step ,,
4 Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
5 Mitchelton-Scott ,,
6 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
7 Movistar Team ,,
8 Bahrain - McLaren ,,
9 CCC Team ,,
10 AG2R La Mondiale ,,

Related items