Tirreno-Adriatico

Stage 7) Pieve Torina - Loreto

IT Italy, Sunday 13 September 2020
181 km

Tirreno-Adriatico: Masnada cements top 5 overall

Tirreno-Adriatico: Masnada cements top 5 overall

Stage 7 of the “Race of the Two Seas” was one of the “muri”, the short and steep climbs that in the past decade or so have become a regular feature at the Italian event. This being said, it didn’t take too long for a break to establish itself, a large 14-man group snapping the elastic and putting some five minutes between them and the peloton.

Top 10 on two of the stages that came down to a bunch sprint, Davide Ballerini was there for Deceuninck – Quick-Step and brought his contribution to the pace-setting, at one point their chances of making it looking very promising, as none of the riders represented a threat for the general classification. Unfortunately for them, once they entered on the hilly circuit in Loreto, the gap began coming down rapidly, which encouraged moves being launched from behind.

As the steep gradients whittled down the front group, several riders bridged across, and it was one of these attackers – Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) – who took the win after a late surge on the final climb. What remained of the peloton came home just a few seconds later, and both Fausto Masnada and James Knox were there, giving their best on the cruel slopes and conceding just a few seconds that in the end didn’t jeopardise their ranking.

Following this last road stage of Tirreno-Adriatico, Fausto retained his fifth place in the standings, three positions and around half a minute ahead of James Knox, the other Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider who impressed on the climbs this week. Only the individual time trial of San Benedetto del Tronto, set to take place Monday afternoon, stands between the two and their best result of the season in a stage race.

 

Photo credit: ©Justin Setterfield / Getty Images

Race details

1 Mathieu van der Poel
Alpecin-Fenix
4:19:23
2 Ruben Guerreiro
EF Pro Cycling
0:04
3 Matteo Fabbro
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
4 Wilco Kelderman
Team Sunweb
0:09
5 Alex Aranburu Deba
Astana Pro Team
0:10
6 Simon Yates
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
7 Michael Woods
EF Pro Cycling
,,
8 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
,,
9 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana Pro Team
,,
10 Rafał Majka
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
12 Fausto Masnada
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
14 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
75 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4:37
77 Bert Van Lerberghe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
88 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
107 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
134 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Simon Yates
Mitchelton-Scott
31:56:02
2 Rafał Majka
BORA - hansgrohe
0:16
3 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
0:39
4 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana Pro Team
0:49
5 Fausto Masnada
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:57
6 Wilco Kelderman
Team Sunweb
0:59
7 Michael Woods
EF Pro Cycling
1:22
8 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:26
9 Gianluca Brambilla
Trek - Segafredo
2:33
10 Jack Haig
Mitchelton-Scott
2:47
78 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
53:20
83 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
56:06
101 Bert Van Lerberghe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:08:01
122 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:24:25
135 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:30:40
1 Pascal Ackermann
BORA - hansgrohe
34 pt
2 Fernando Gaviria Rendon
UAE-Team Emirates
27 pt
3 Wilco Kelderman
Team Sunweb
26 pt
4 Michael Woods
EF Pro Cycling
24 pt
5 Rafał Majka
BORA - hansgrohe
22 pt
6 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana Pro Team
22 pt
7 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
20 pt
8 Simon Yates
Mitchelton-Scott
18 pt
9 Tim Merlier
Alpecin-Fenix
18 pt
10 Fausto Masnada
Deceuninck - Quick Step
17 pt
14 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
12 pt
21 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
7 pt
1 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana Pro Team
31:56:51
2 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:37
3 Sam Oomen
Team Sunweb
2:05
4 Jai Hindley
Team Sunweb
2:40
5 Denis Nekrasov
Gazprom - RusVelo
6:45
6 Jaakko Hänninen
AG2R La Mondiale
7:25
7 Matteo Fabbro
BORA - hansgrohe
13:10
8 Óscar Rodríguez Garaicoechea
Astana Pro Team
13:20
9 Tao Geoghegan Hart
INEOS Grenadiers
13:32
10 Lucas Hamilton
Mitchelton-Scott
14:01
1 Héctor Carretero
Movistar Team
31 pt
2 Simon Yates
Mitchelton-Scott
25 pt
3 Michael Woods
EF Pro Cycling
20 pt
4 Michael Matthews
Team Sunweb
15 pt
5 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana Pro Team
15 pt
6 Mathias Frank
AG2R La Mondiale
14 pt
7 Carl Fredrik Hagen
Lotto Soudal
13 pt
8 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
13 pt
9 Rafał Majka
BORA - hansgrohe
12 pt
10 Dries De Bondt
Alpecin-Fenix
11 pt
26 Fausto Masnada
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2 pt
27 James Knox
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2 pt
31 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2 pt
1 Team Sunweb 95:55:32
2 Astana Pro Team 0:19
3 EF Pro Cycling 7:56
4 Mitchelton-Scott 10:31
5 AG2R La Mondiale 14:49
6 BORA - hansgrohe 21:14
7 Trek - Segafredo 21:41
8 CCC Team 27:10
9 Groupama - FDJ 29:38
10 Movistar Team 34:08

Related items