Tour de Wallonie

Stage 2) Frasnes-lez-Anvaing – Wavre

BE Belgium, Monday 17 August 2020
172.3 km

Stybar on the attack at the Tour de Wallonie

Stybar on the attack at the Tour de Wallonie

The four-day stage race continued Monday with the shortest stage of this edition, a 172.3km leg from Frasnes-lez-Anvaing to Wavre, where the sprinters were expected to hit center stage. But our team had other thoughts, and after controlling the six-man breakaway with Iljo Keisse – whose superb work contributed to the group being pegged back – went into aggressive mode as soon as the race hit the last difficulty of the day.

A short, cobbled hill was used as a launch pad by Zdenek Stybar, who put in a searing attack and immediately opened a gap before being joined by three other men. As they bolted away from a strung-out peloton, Stybar took the last intermediate sprint (and with it, three bonus seconds) and continued to trade turns at the front with his companions. The group, although short in numbers, found itself at one point around 15 seconds clear, but the bunch regrouped and gradually chewed into their advantage, before bringing the move to heel with five kilometers to go.

In the mass gallop that followed shortly, Florian Sénéchal got in the mix and took a solid fifth place as countryman Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) claimed the win. Zdenek Stybar was also there and finished just behind his teammate, ahead of the challenging stage 3, which is expected to deliver an important GC shake-up.

 

Photo credit: ©Luc Claessen / Getty Images

Race details

1 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
3:57:59
2 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
,,
3 Daniel McLay
Team Arkéa Samsic
,,
4 Nacer Bouhanni
Team Arkéa Samsic
,,
5 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
6 Arvid de Kleijn
Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
,,
7 Giacomo Nizzolo
NTT Pro Cycling
,,
8 Dries Van Gestel
Team Total Direct Energie
,,
9 Lionel Taminiaux
Bingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles
,,
10 Edward Planckaert
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
,,
45 Zdeněk Štybar
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
93 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
96 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
110 Jannik Steimle
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
130 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
144 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
8:15:03
2 Dries De Bondt
Alpecin-Fenix
0:02
3 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
0:06
4 Jens Reynders
Hagens Berman Axeon
0:09
5 Daniel McLay
Team Arkéa Samsic
0:12
6 Tom Wirtgen
Bingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles
0:14
7 James Fouché
Hagens Berman Axeon
0:15
8 Nacer Bouhanni
Team Arkéa Samsic
0:16
9 Arvid de Kleijn
Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
,,
10 Lionel Taminiaux
Bingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles
,,
39 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
74 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
88 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
90 Zdeněk Štybar
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:33
107 Jannik Steimle
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:19
133 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
139 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
8:22
1 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
45 pt
2 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
29 pt
3 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
20 pt
4 Nacer Bouhanni
Team Arkéa Samsic
18 pt
5 Arvid de Kleijn
Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
16 pt
6 Daniel McLay
Team Arkéa Samsic
15 pt
7 Tim Merlier
Alpecin-Fenix
15 pt
8 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
8 pt
9 Itamar Einhorn
Israel Start-Up Nation
6 pt
10 Giacomo Nizzolo
NTT Pro Cycling
4 pt
1 Jens Reynders
Hagens Berman Axeon
8:15:12
2 James Fouché
Hagens Berman Axeon
0:06
3 Itamar Einhorn
Israel Start-Up Nation
0:07
4 Manuel Peñalver Aniorte
Burgos-BH
,,
5 Jarrad Drizners
Hagens Berman Axeon
,,
6 Andre Carvalho
Hagens Berman Axeon
,,
7 Cole Davis
Hagens Berman Axeon
,,
8 Kevin Vermaerke
Hagens Berman Axeon
,,
9 Jhonatan Narváez Prado
Team INEOS
,,
10 Ryan Kamp
Pauwels sauzen - Bingoal
,,
1 Tom Paquot
Bingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles
12 pt
2 Julien Van Den Brande
Tarteletto - Isorex
8 pt
3 Julien Duval
AG2R La Mondiale
4 pt
1 AG2R La Mondiale 24:45:57
2 Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
3 Riwal Readynez Cycling Team ,,
4 Israel Start-Up Nation ,,
5 NTT Pro Cycling ,,
6 Hagens Berman Axeon ,,
7 Alpecin-Fenix ,,
8 Lotto Soudal ,,
9 Team Total Direct Energie ,,
10 CCC Team ,,

Related items