Paris-Nice

Stage 4) Chalon-Sur-Saône - Chiroubles

FR France Wednesday 10 March 2021 187.6 km

Paris-Nice: A day in Beaujolais

Paris-Nice: A day in Beaujolais

Beaujolais, the historical province of France inhabited by the Romans thousands of years ago and renowned for its wine production, welcomed the bunch Wednesday afternoon with a tasty menu consisting of seven classified climbs. Among them, Mont Brouilly, where a young Julian Alaphilippe time trialled to victory four years ago, a resounding win that brought him the yellow jersey at the end of the day.

This time, another Deceuninck – Quick-Step Frenchman was in the spotlight towards the end of the stage. Runner-up in the Gien individual time trial, Rémi Cavagna attacked on the last descent and quickly opened up a gap, which he stretched out to 50 seconds by the time he reached the foot of Chiroubles (7.3km, 6%), proving once again there’s a reason why he is called the “TGV of Clermont-Ferrand”. But luck wasn’t on his side as a mechanical spelled the end of Rémi’s ambitions and with six kilometers to go he got caught by the peloton, from where Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) took a solo win at the top of the ascent.

Mattia Cattaneo concluded the day as the team’s highest-placed rider, while stage 1 victor Sam Bennet remained within reach of the green jersey, which he has a chance of donning again at the end of the flat stage 5 to Bollène, a small town in Vaucluse making its first appearance in 50 years at Paris-Nice.

 

Photo credit: ©Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images

Race details

1 Primož Roglič
Team Jumbo-Visma
4:49:36
2 Maximilian Schachmann
BORA - hansgrohe
0:12
3 Guillaume Martin
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
0:12
4 Tiesj Benoot
Team DSM
0:12
5 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana - Premier Tech
0:12
6 Lucas Hamilton
Team BikeExchange
0:12
7 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
0:16
8 Quentin Pacher
0:16
9 Pierre Latour
Team Total Direct Energie
0:16
10 Ion Izagirre Insausti
Astana - Premier Tech
0:16
30 Mattia Cattaneo
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:22
51 Rémi Cavagna
Deceuninck - Quick Step
7:31
52 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
7:40
62 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
7:56
63 Tim Declercq
Deceuninck - Quick Step
7:56
113 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
18:48
117 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
20:55
1 Primož Roglič
Team Jumbo-Visma
13:26:40
2 Maximilian Schachmann
BORA - hansgrohe
0:35
3 Brandon McNulty
UAE-Team Emirates
0:37
4 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana - Premier Tech
0:41
5 Ion Izagirre Insausti
Astana - Premier Tech
0:43
6 Matteo Jorgenson
Movistar Team
0:58
7 Tiesj Benoot
Team DSM
1:05
8 Lucas Hamilton
Team BikeExchange
1:09
9 Luis León Sánchez Gil
Astana - Premier Tech
1:11
10 Pierre Latour
Team Total Direct Energie
1:12
24 Mattia Cattaneo
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:51
47 Rémi Cavagna
Deceuninck - Quick Step
7:38
49 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
8:02
60 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:12
66 Tim Declercq
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:48
109 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
20:09
123 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
22:21
1 Primož Roglič
Team Jumbo-Visma
27 pt
2 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
21 pt
3 Mads Pedersen
Trek - Segafredo
21 pt
4 Michael Matthews
Team BikeExchange
19 pt
5 Stefan Bissegger
EF Education - Nippo
15 pt
6 Cees Bol
Team DSM
15 pt
7 Bryan Coquard
13 pt
8 Maximilian Schachmann
BORA - hansgrohe
12 pt
9 Rémi Cavagna
Deceuninck - Quick Step
12 pt
10 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
12 pt
28 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3 pt
1 Anthony Perez
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
29 pt
2 Julien Bernard
Trek - Segafredo
23 pt
3 Fabien Doubey
Team Total Direct Energie
20 pt
4 Primož Roglič
Team Jumbo-Visma
10 pt
5 Oliver Naesen
AG2R Citroën Team
7 pt
6 Maximilian Schachmann
BORA - hansgrohe
5 pt
7 Sander Armée
Team Qhubeka ASSOS
3 pt
8 Nils Politt
BORA - hansgrohe
3 pt
9 Guillaume Martin
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3 pt
10 Tiesj Benoot
Team DSM
2 pt
13 Tim Declercq
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2 pt
1 Brandon McNulty
UAE-Team Emirates
13:27:17
2 Aleksandr Vlasov
Astana - Premier Tech
0:04
3 Matteo Jorgenson
Movistar Team
0:21
4 Lucas Hamilton
Team BikeExchange
0:32
5 Aurélien Paret-Peintre
AG2R Citroën Team
0:36
6 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
0:38
7 Gino Mäder
Bahrain - Victorious
1:07
8 Harm Vanhoucke
Lotto Soudal
1:14
9 Jai Hindley
Team DSM
1:25
10 Neilson Powless
EF Education - Nippo
1:43
1 Astana - Premier Tech 40:22:25
2 Bahrain - Victorious 2:38
3 AG2R Citroën Team 2:47
4 UAE-Team Emirates 3:46

Related items