Tirreno-Adriatico

Stage 1) Lido di Camaiore - Lido di Camaiore

IT Italy Wednesday 10 March 2021 156 km

Hodeg in top 10 on Tirreno-Adriatico opening day

Hodeg in top 10 on Tirreno-Adriatico opening day

The 56th edition of the “Race of the Two Seas” got underway with a 156km stage around Lido di Camaiore, just like last year. In the first part, the peloton faced three times the ascent of Pitoro – which in the past was used at the GP di Camaiore – a one-day race won by the likes of Eddy Merckx or Francesco Moser, before entering on the local circuit which they had to cover four times.

Five men animated the day from the break, but they rode on borrowed time and got swarmed up by the bunch with a shy over ten kilometers to go. The sprinters’ teams got into position as the kilometers ticked down, Danish Champion Kasper Asgreen and World Champion Julian Alaphilippe bringing the Deceuninck – Quick-Step lead-out train near the front ahead of the flamme rouge.

Victorious in three races so far this season, Davide Ballerini launched Alvaro Hodeg, and the 24-year-old Colombian – who is making in Italy his first World Tour appearance of the season – took seventh, a solid result considering he was blocked with 300 meters to go, just as he was opening his sprint. Wout Van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) claimed the win, while Davide Ballerini made it two Deceuninck – Quick-Step riders in the top 10, putting the Wolfpack at the top of the team classification.

 

Photo credit: ©Tim De Waele/Getty Images

Race details

1 Wout van Aert
Team Jumbo-Visma
3:36:17
2 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
0:00
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon
UAE-Team Emirates
0:00
4 Andrea Vendrame
AG2R Citroën Team
0:00
5 Luka Mezgec
Team BikeExchange
0:00
6 Tim Merlier
Alpecin-Fenix
0:00
7 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
8 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
9 Iván García Cortina
Movistar Team
0:00
10 Hugo Hofstetter
Israel Start-Up Nation
0:00
24 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
35 Bert Van Lerberghe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
137 Julian Alaphilippe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
146 Kasper Asgreen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
147 Zdeněk Štybar
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
1 Wout van Aert
Team Jumbo-Visma
3:36:07
2 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
0:04
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon
UAE-Team Emirates
0:06
4 Simone Velasco
Gazprom - RusVelo
0:07
5 Mattia Bais
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
0:08
6 Andrea Vendrame
AG2R Citroën Team
0:10
7 Luka Mezgec
Team BikeExchange
0:10
8 Tim Merlier
Alpecin-Fenix
0:10
9 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:10
10 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:10
26 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:10
37 Bert Van Lerberghe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:10
137 Julian Alaphilippe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:10
146 Kasper Asgreen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:10
147 Zdeněk Štybar
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:10
1 Wout van Aert
Team Jumbo-Visma
12 pt
2 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
10 pt
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon
UAE-Team Emirates
8 pt
4 Andrea Vendrame
AG2R Citroën Team
7 pt
5 Luka Mezgec
Team BikeExchange
6 pt
6 Simone Velasco
Gazprom - RusVelo
5 pt
7 Tim Merlier
Alpecin-Fenix
5 pt
8 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4 pt
9 Mattia Bais
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
3 pt
10 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3 pt
1 Vincenzo Albanese
EOLO-Kometa
13 pt
2 Jan Bakelants
Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
11 pt
3 Simone Velasco
Gazprom - RusVelo
6 pt
4 Mattia Bais
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
2 pt
5 Guy Niv
Israel Start-Up Nation
1 pt
1 Mattia Bais
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
3:36:15
2 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:02
3 Max Kanter
Team DSM
0:02
4 Fred Wright
Bahrain - Victorious
0:02
5 Robert Stannard
Team BikeExchange
0:02
6 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:02
7 Matteo Moschetti
Trek - Segafredo
0:02
8 Pavel Sivakov
INEOS Grenadiers
0:02
9 Tadej Pogačar
UAE-Team Emirates
0:02
10 Sergio Higuita García
EF Education - Nippo
0:02
1 Deceuninck - Quick Step 10:48:51
2 Team BikeExchange 0:00
3 UAE-Team Emirates 0:00
4 AG2R Citroën Team 0:00
5 Team Total Direct Energie 0:00
6 INEOS Grenadiers 0:00
7 Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 0:00
8 Alpecin-Fenix 0:00
9 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:00
10 Astana - Premier Tech 0:00

Related items