Tirreno-Adriatico

Stage 6) Castelraimondo - Lido di Fermo

IT Italy Monday 15 March 2021 169 km

Tirreno-Adriatico: A coup on the Ides of March

Tirreno-Adriatico: A coup on the Ides of March

Tirreno-Adriatico reached the Adriatic Coast, arriving in Lido di Fermo, a small town lying not far from Capodarco, the climb used in one of the most important races on the U23 scene. It was this short but hard climb that spiced up the stage, popping up several times on the course in the second part of the day, once the peloton entered the local circuit.

Animated by six men, the 169km stage promised a bunch gallop, but as it turned out, the breakaway unexpectedly prevailed, making it one of the rare occasions that a day-long move manages to hold off the bunch in a World Tour event. Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Cycling Academy) took the victory, while the main group came home a minute later. Davide Ballerini was again there for Deceuninck – Quick-Step and sprinted to eighth place for his seventh top 10 of the season.

João Almeida, our team’s highest-ranked rider in the general classification, finished safely tucked in the peloton and is now one step closer to concluding the prestigious Italian race inside the top 10 overall at his debut here.

 

Photo credit: ©Tim De Waele/Getty Images

Race details

1 Mads Würtz Schmidt
Israel Start-Up Nation
3:42:09
2 Brent Van Moer
Lotto Soudal
0:00
3 Simone Velasco
Gazprom - RusVelo
0:00
4 Jan Bakelants
Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
0:00
5 Nelson Oliveira
Movistar Team
0:00
6 Emīls Liepiņš
Trek - Segafredo
0:25
7 Tim Merlier
Alpecin-Fenix
1:09
8 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:09
9 Elia Viviani
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:09
10 Max Kanter
Team DSM
1:09
23 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:09
72 Bert Van Lerberghe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:09
85 Kasper Asgreen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:09
118 Julian Alaphilippe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2:50
119 Zdeněk Štybar
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2:50
DNF Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
-03:42:09
1 Tadej Pogačar
UAE-Team Emirates
26:24:59
2 Wout van Aert
Team Jumbo-Visma
1:15
3 Mikel Landa Meana
Bahrain - Victorious
3:00
4 Egan Bernal Gómez
INEOS Grenadiers
3:30
5 Matteo Fabbro
BORA - hansgrohe
3:54
6 Tim Wellens
Lotto Soudal
4:30
7 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4:42
8 Romain Bardet
Team DSM
5:03
9 Vincenzo Nibali
Trek - Segafredo
5:54
10 Simon Yates
Team BikeExchange
6:58
42 Julian Alaphilippe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
26:03
50 Zdeněk Štybar
Deceuninck - Quick Step
32:09
59 Kasper Asgreen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
36:59
87 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
47:17
111 Bert Van Lerberghe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
54:43
1 Wout van Aert
Team Jumbo-Visma
43 pt
2 Mathieu van der Poel
Alpecin-Fenix
39 pt
3 Tadej Pogačar
UAE-Team Emirates
35 pt
4 Mads Würtz Schmidt
Israel Start-Up Nation
20 pt
5 Sergio Higuita García
EF Education - Nippo
15 pt
6 Simone Velasco
Gazprom - RusVelo
14 pt
7 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
14 pt
8 Simon Yates
Team BikeExchange
13 pt
9 Julian Alaphilippe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
12 pt
10 Brent Van Moer
Lotto Soudal
12 pt
13 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
10 pt
1 Tadej Pogačar
UAE-Team Emirates
24 pt
2 Mads Würtz Schmidt
Israel Start-Up Nation
20 pt
3 Mathieu van der Poel
Alpecin-Fenix
18 pt
4 Jan Bakelants
Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
16 pt
5 Simon Yates
Team BikeExchange
15 pt
6 Vincenzo Albanese
EOLO-Kometa
13 pt
7 Mattia Bais
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
12 pt
8 Pello Bilbao López de Armentia
Bahrain - Victorious
8 pt
9 Simone Velasco
Gazprom - RusVelo
8 pt
10 Filippo Ganna
INEOS Grenadiers
7 pt
14 Julian Alaphilippe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
5 pt
19 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4 pt
26 Davide Ballerini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2 pt
1 Tadej Pogačar
UAE-Team Emirates
26:24:59
2 Egan Bernal Gómez
INEOS Grenadiers
3:30
3 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4:42
4 Tobias Foss
Team Jumbo-Visma
12:15
5 Pavel Sivakov
INEOS Grenadiers
14:23
6 Sergio Higuita García
EF Education - Nippo
21:42
7 Simon Carr
EF Education - Nippo
25:41
8 Giovanni Aleotti
BORA - hansgrohe
29:31
9 Natnael Tesfatsion
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
29:49
10 Quinn Simmons
Trek - Segafredo
35:43
1 Astana - Premier Tech 79:41:23
2 INEOS Grenadiers 3:29
3 Movistar Team 12:52
4 Team Jumbo-Visma 15:08
5 Team DSM 16:41
6 Trek - Segafredo 18:10
7 UAE-Team Emirates 18:29
8 BORA - hansgrohe 20:16
9 Bahrain - Victorious 20:51
10 Deceuninck - Quick Step 23:42

Related items