56. Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey

Stage 7) Marmaris - Turgutreis

TR Turkey Saturday 17 April 2021 180 km

Cavendish third in Turgutreis

Cavendish third in Turgutreis

Traveling over 180 kilometers, stage 7 of the Tour of Turkey featured a hard first-category climb in the first hour of racing, and it was there that the peloton splintered, leaving about two dozen riders at the front. On the descent, all those dropped clawed their way back and the peloton regrouped, only to be shattered again, this time in the crosswinds, which spread panic in the bunch, as many riders got caught out.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step were at the front and kept pushing, having made the selection with several members, including green jersey Mark Cavendish, but when the wind abated things calmed down also in the bunch. On the rolling roads to Turgutreis, a couple of riders tried their luck but they were mopped up by the field, who was determined to not leave the opportunity to fight for victory in a mass gallop slip away.

Six kilometers from the finish, Shane Archbold gambled on a short hill and went all-in with a savvy attack that saw last year’s New Zealand Champion put ten seconds behind him and the peloton. Shane left it all out there as he tried to hold off the chasers, but he was caught with the flamme rouge in sight and the stage came down to the expected bunch sprint, where Mark Cavendish took third after an exciting battle with and André Greipel (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix), who scored the victory.

For Cavendish, a winner of ten stages at the race – three of which he claimed this year – it was the 70th top 3 finish in the Deceuninck – Quick-Step colours, one which keeps him in the fight for the Tour of Turkey’s green jersey.

 

Photo credit: ©Stuart Franklin / Getty Images

Race details

1 Jasper Philipsen
Alpecin-Fenix
4:20:45
2 André Greipel
Israel Start-Up Nation
0:00
3 Mark Cavendish
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
4 Stanisław Aniołkowski
Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
0:00
5 Vincenzo Albanese
EOLO-Kometa
0:00
6 Rick Zabel
Israel Start-Up Nation
0:00
7 Luca Wackermann
EOLO-Kometa
0:00
8 Gleb Brussenskiy
Astana - Premier Tech
0:00
9 Giovanni Lonardi
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè
0:00
10 Ahmet Örken
Team Sapura Cycling
0:00
19 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
66 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
80 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
82 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
125 Fabio Jakobsen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
6:42
1 José Manuel Díaz Gallego
DELKO
25:55:02
2 Jay Vine
Alpecin-Fenix
0:01
3 Eduardo Sepúlveda
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
0:06
4 Jhojan García Sosa
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:25
5 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin
Astana - Premier Tech
0:28
6 Anthon Charmig
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
0:30
7 Delio Fernández Cruz
DELKO
0:33
8 Artem Nych
Gazprom - RusVelo
0:52
9 Anders Halland Johannessen
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
0:55
10 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide
Euskaltel - Euskadi
1:01
52 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:55
64 Mark Cavendish
Deceuninck - Quick Step
12:05
82 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
15:18
84 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
15:26
86 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
15:32
141 Fabio Jakobsen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
33:10
1 Jasper Philipsen
Alpecin-Fenix
86 pt
2 Mark Cavendish
Deceuninck - Quick Step
82 pt
3 André Greipel
Israel Start-Up Nation
62 pt
4 Stanisław Aniołkowski
Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
60 pt
5 Kristoffer Halvorsen
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
46 pt
6 Giovanni Lonardi
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè
40 pt
7 Manuel Peñalver Aniorte
Burgos-BH
27 pt
8 Luca Mozzato
26 pt
9 Jay Vine
Alpecin-Fenix
23 pt
10 David González López
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
21 pt
1 Vitaliy Buts
Salcano Sakarya BB Team
22 pt
2 Danilo Celano
Team Sapura Cycling
15 pt
3 Jay Vine
Alpecin-Fenix
11 pt
4 José Manuel Díaz Gallego
DELKO
10 pt
5 Mirco Maestri
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè
10 pt
6 Nicola Venchiarutti
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
8 pt
7 Francesco Gavazzi
EOLO-Kometa
8 pt
8 Alessandro Tonelli
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè
7 pt
9 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin
Astana - Premier Tech
6 pt
10 Julen Irizar Laskurain
Euskaltel - Euskadi
6 pt
1 DELKO 77:47:20
2 Astana - Premier Tech 1:04
3 Gazprom - RusVelo 3:57
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5:25
5 Array 5:34
6 Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:02
7 EOLO-Kometa 8:47
8 Israel Start-Up Nation 9:34
9 Burgos-BH 10:04
10 Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 11:20

Related items