Critérium du Dauphiné

Stage 4) Firminy – Roche-La-Molière

FR France Wednesday 02 June 2021 16.4 km

Critérium du Dauphiné: Asgreen moves onto overall podium

Critérium du Dauphiné: Asgreen moves onto overall podium

Wednesday afternoon, the Critérium du Dauphiné scheduled its shortest individual time trial in seven years, held over an undulating 16.4km course between Firminy and Roche-la-Molière, in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region. It was a day that reshuffled the general classification, although the gaps between the yellow jersey favourites weren’t that big by the end of the stage, meaning that everything will be decided in the last three mountain days.

The last Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to start the ITT, Kasper Asgreen had a good start and went through the day’s only checkpoint fifth-fastest, before upping the tempo in the second half of the course and making up ground as he averaged over 45km/h. A solid time of 21:45 put the Danish Champion into third place, for his fifth top 3 finish of the season, just a couple of seconds behind Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), who claimed the victory.

“It was a hard course and I was fighting all the way just to get the bike up to speed over the top of those small climbs and take advantage of the fast sections. It wasn’t enough, as there were some guys who were faster than me and also better climbers, so finishing third is a good result considering the circumstances. I am happy with how I paced myself, with the time trial I did and with where I am after four days of racing”, said Kasper after moving one place in the general classification, up to third, just a few seconds off the lead.

 

Photo credit: ©Bas Czerwinski / Getty Images

Race details

1 Alexey Lutsenko
Astana - Premier Tech
21:36
2 Ion Izagirre Insausti
Astana - Premier Tech
0:08
3 Kasper Asgreen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:09
4 Wilco Kelderman
BORA - hansgrohe
0:12
5 Ilan Van Wilder
Team DSM
0:13
6 Richie Porte
INEOS Grenadiers
0:15
7 Jonas Vingegaard Rasmussen
Team Jumbo-Visma
0:17
8 Brandon McNulty
UAE-Team Emirates
0:21
9 Lukas Pöstlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
0:23
10 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
0:23
53 Josef Černý
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:21
122 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2:56
132 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3:12
140 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4:35
141 Fabio Jakobsen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4:41
1 Lukas Pöstlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
12:57:07
2 Alexey Lutsenko
Astana - Premier Tech
0:01
3 Kasper Asgreen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:09
4 Ion Izagirre Insausti
Astana - Premier Tech
0:09
5 Wilco Kelderman
BORA - hansgrohe
0:13
6 Ilan Van Wilder
Team DSM
0:14
7 Richie Porte
INEOS Grenadiers
0:16
8 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
0:24
9 Patrick Konrad
BORA - hansgrohe
0:32
10 Ben O'Connor
AG2R Citroën Team
0:34
116 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
20:17
120 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
20:41
133 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
27:06
137 Josef Černý
Deceuninck - Quick Step
29:19
138 Fabio Jakobsen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
31:35
1 Sonny Colbrelli
Bahrain - Victorious
69 pt
2 Kasper Asgreen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
48 pt
3 Alex Aranburu Deba
Astana - Premier Tech
38 pt
4 Lukas Pöstlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
37 pt
5 Jasper Stuyven
Trek - Segafredo
36 pt
6 Clément Venturini
AG2R Citroën Team
34 pt
7 Brent Van Moer
Lotto Soudal
29 pt
8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
Movistar Team
26 pt
9 Wilco Kelderman
BORA - hansgrohe
24 pt
10 Brandon McNulty
UAE-Team Emirates
23 pt
1 Matthew Holmes
Lotto Soudal
13 pt
2 Lukas Pöstlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
12 pt
3 Brent Van Moer
Lotto Soudal
10 pt
4 Anthony Delaplace
Team Arkéa Samsic
9 pt
5 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4 pt
6 Omer Goldstein
Israel Start-Up Nation
3 pt
7 Ben O'Connor
AG2R Citroën Team
3 pt
8 Carlos Rodriguez Cano
INEOS Grenadiers
2 pt
9 Cyril Gautier
2 pt
10 Patrick Konrad
BORA - hansgrohe
1 pt
1 Ilan Van Wilder
Team DSM
12:57:21
2 Aurélien Paret-Peintre
AG2R Citroën Team
0:24
3 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen
Trek - Segafredo
0:35
4 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
0:46
5 Steff Cras
Lotto Soudal
1:03
6 Valentin Madouas
Groupama - FDJ
1:11
7 Felix Gall
Team DSM
1:13
8 Sylvain Moniquet
Lotto Soudal
1:32
9 Kevin Vermaerke
Team DSM
1:46
10 Maxime Chevalier
2:05
40 Fabio Jakobsen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
31:21
1 BORA - hansgrohe 38:52:19
2 Astana - Premier Tech 0:03
3 INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
4 AG2R Citroën Team 1:35
5 Team DSM 1:58
6 Bahrain - Victorious 2:09
7 Groupama - FDJ 2:18
8 Movistar Team 2:19
9 Array 4:28
10 Lotto Soudal 4:56

Related items