Critérium du Dauphiné

Stage 8) La Léchère-les-Bains – Les Gets

FR France Sunday 06 June 2021 147 km

Critérium du Dauphiné concludes in Les Gets

Critérium du Dauphiné concludes in Les Gets

Six classified climbs – including Col de la Colombière and Col de Jeux Plane – made up the course of the final stage, a 147km one that took the peloton from La Léchère-Les-Bains to Les Gets. The day belonged to a numerous breakaway that established itself 40 kilometers into the race, pulling out five minutes over the bunch where the GC men had their own plans.

On Joux Plane (11.6km, 8.5%), which featured inside the last 30 kilometers of the stage, Mark Padun (Bahrain Victorious) took off from a fragmented leading group and soloed to victory, well clear of the yellow jersey group, which arrived almost two minutes later, and from where Richie Porte (Ineos Grenadiers) sealed the general classification of the 73rd edition.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s Kasper Asgreen, who racked up three top 10 placings at the race – including a podium in the individual time trial – confirmed the good condition he had this week by finishing second in the points classification.

 

Photo credit: ©Bas Czerwinski / Getty Images

Race details

1 Mark Padun
Bahrain - Victorious
4:06:49
2 Jonas Vingegaard Rasmussen
Team Jumbo-Visma
1:36
3 Patrick Konrad
BORA - hansgrohe
1:36
4 Ben O'Connor
AG2R Citroën Team
1:57
5 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
2:10
6 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
2:10
7 Alexey Lutsenko
Astana - Premier Tech
2:10
8 Richie Porte
INEOS Grenadiers
2:10
9 Jack Haig
Bahrain - Victorious
2:10
10 Guillaume Martin
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:10
81 Kasper Asgreen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
23:41
95 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
25:24
99 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
26:49
116 Josef Černý
Deceuninck - Quick Step
31:24
117 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
31:24
DNF Fabio Jakobsen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
-04:06:49
1 Richie Porte
INEOS Grenadiers
29:37:05
2 Alexey Lutsenko
Astana - Premier Tech
0:17
3 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
0:29
4 Wilco Kelderman
BORA - hansgrohe
0:33
5 Jack Haig
Bahrain - Victorious
0:34
6 Miguel Ángel López Moreno
Movistar Team
0:38
7 Ion Izagirre Insausti
Astana - Premier Tech
0:38
8 Ben O'Connor
AG2R Citroën Team
0:47
9 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
1:12
10 Tao Geoghegan Hart
INEOS Grenadiers
1:57
73 Kasper Asgreen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
59:05
112 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:43:55
114 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:48:09
115 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:52:28
118 Josef Černý
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2:00:16
1 Sonny Colbrelli
Bahrain - Victorious
91 pt
2 Kasper Asgreen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
58 pt
3 Alex Aranburu Deba
Astana - Premier Tech
58 pt
4 Patrick Konrad
BORA - hansgrohe
56 pt
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
Movistar Team
51 pt
6 Lukas Pöstlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
37 pt
7 Jasper Stuyven
Trek - Segafredo
36 pt
8 Mark Padun
Bahrain - Victorious
34 pt
9 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
33 pt
10 Wilco Kelderman
BORA - hansgrohe
32 pt
1 Mark Padun
Bahrain - Victorious
50 pt
2 Lawson Craddock
EF Education - Nippo
33 pt
3 Michael Valgren Andersen
EF Education - Nippo
26 pt
4 Matthew Holmes
Lotto Soudal
21 pt
5 Jack Haig
Bahrain - Victorious
16 pt
6 Richie Porte
INEOS Grenadiers
15 pt
7 Nils Politt
BORA - hansgrohe
13 pt
8 Lukas Pöstlberger
BORA - hansgrohe
12 pt
9 Kenny Elissonde
Trek - Segafredo
12 pt
10 Martijn Tusveld
Team DSM
12 pt
27 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4 pt
39 Josef Černý
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1 pt
1 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
29:38:17
2 Aurélien Paret-Peintre
AG2R Citroën Team
1:59
3 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen
Trek - Segafredo
5:44
4 Felix Gall
Team DSM
7:43
5 Jaakko Hänninen
AG2R Citroën Team
25:15
6 Carlos Rodriguez Cano
INEOS Grenadiers
26:04
7 Valentin Madouas
Groupama - FDJ
26:49
8 Mark Padun
Bahrain - Victorious
27:29
9 Sylvain Moniquet
Lotto Soudal
28:07
10 Brandon McNulty
UAE-Team Emirates
32:23
1 INEOS Grenadiers 88:53:28
2 Movistar Team 4:09
3 Bahrain - Victorious 14:04
4 AG2R Citroën Team 21:32
5 Team Jumbo-Visma 27:20
6 Astana - Premier Tech 29:30
7 BORA - hansgrohe 43:13
8 Groupama - FDJ 46:18
9 Team DSM 51:39
10 Trek - Segafredo 53:46

Related items