Okolo Slovenska / Tour de Slovaquie

Stage 4) Trencianske Teplice - Trnava

SK Slovakia Sunday 19 September 2021 159.2 km

Steimle finishes runner-up in Slovakia

Steimle finishes runner-up in Slovakia

The 65th edition of the Tour of Slovakia was our team’s final appearance of the season in a stage race, and Deceuninck – Quick-Step concluded it as the only squad with multiple stage wins, netted by Alvaro Hodeg – who even sported the yellow jersey for two days – and Jannik Steimle, last year’s champion.

The German, one of the 18 different members of the Wolfpack to score a victory this year, was in the mix again in the fight for the general classification, and carried the flag for our squad on the final day of the race, where the peloton was blown to pieces on the early classified climbs and a group of around twenty men emerged at the front. The undulating terrain in the first part of the stage helped them open an unassailable lead over the chasers, making it clear that the winner would come from there in Trnava.

The finish was again a complicated one, with many tight corners and some cobblestones, but Steimle was well-placed at all times and his positioning helped him secure his runner-up place in the general classification, where he concluded just 11 seconds behind Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe), after coming home fourth.

“I am very happy with my week. We worked hard and it paid off at the end of a very good race for us here in the country of our sponsor Janom. The final stage was brutal, full gas from the start, but I felt good and made it across the first group, which helped me finish in the top 3 again. Going home with a victory and this strong result in the general classification gives me a lot of confidence”, said Jannik, only the second rider this century to finish on the overall podium of the Tour of Slovakia at back-to-back editions.

 

Photo credit: ©Jan Melicher

Race details

1 Itamar Einhorn
Israel Start-Up Nation
3:27:40
2 Peter Sagan
BORA - hansgrohe
0:00
3 Cees Bol
Team DSM
0:00
4 Jannik Steimle
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
5 Kaden Groves
Team BikeExchange
0:00
6 Fabio Felline
Astana - Premier Tech
0:00
7 Alexander Konychev
Team BikeExchange
0:00
8 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen
Team Qhubeka NextHash
0:00
9 Alexey Lutsenko
Astana - Premier Tech
0:00
10 Jakub Kaczmarek
HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski
0:00
78 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:03
81 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:03
91 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:03
102 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:03
DNF Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
-03:27:40
DNF Jason Osborne
Deceuninck - Quick Step
-03:27:40
1 Peter Sagan
BORA - hansgrohe
15:51:00
2 Jannik Steimle
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:11
3 Cees Bol
Team DSM
0:17
4 Roger Adrià Oliveras
Equipo Kern Pharma
0:22
5 Idar Andersen
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
0:24
6 Casper Pedersen
Team DSM
0:26
7 Maciej Bodnar
BORA - hansgrohe
0:27
8 Alexey Lutsenko
Astana - Premier Tech
0:27
9 Fabio Felline
Astana - Premier Tech
0:30
10 Niklas Märkl
Team DSM
0:30
26 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
9:15
63 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
11:54
64 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
11:56
103 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
26:51
1 Peter Sagan
BORA - hansgrohe
58 pt
2 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
34 pt
3 Jannik Steimle
Deceuninck - Quick Step
32 pt
4 Cees Bol
Team DSM
28 pt
5 Itamar Einhorn
Israel Start-Up Nation
24 pt
6 Roger Adrià Oliveras
Equipo Kern Pharma
18 pt
7 Kaden Groves
Team BikeExchange
18 pt
8 Eirik Lunder
Gazprom - RusVelo
16 pt
9 Matěj Zahálka
Elkov - Kasper
16 pt
10 Fredrik Dversnes
Gazprom - RusVelo
16 pt
14 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
11 pt
1 Andrea Garosio
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè
37 pt
2 Roger Adrià Oliveras
Equipo Kern Pharma
16 pt
3 Tomasz Budzinski
HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski
13 pt
4 Jan Bárta
Elkov - Kasper
12 pt
5 Domenico Pozzovivo
Team Qhubeka NextHash
12 pt
6 Matěj Zahálka
Elkov - Kasper
11 pt
7 Fredrik Dversnes
Gazprom - RusVelo
10 pt
8 Peter Sagan
BORA - hansgrohe
9 pt
9 Idar Andersen
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
8 pt
10 Gabriele Petrelli
Cycling Team Friuli ASD
6 pt
17 Jannik Steimle
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2 pt
1 Idar Andersen
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
15:51:24
2 Niklas Märkl
Team DSM
0:06
3 Gabriele Petrelli
Cycling Team Friuli ASD
1:09
4 Eirik Lunder
Gazprom - RusVelo
9:03
5 Leon Heinschke
Team DSM
9:07
6 Lukáš Kubiš
Dukla Banska Bystrica
9:09
7 Matúš Štoček
Topforex - ATT Investments
9:10
8 Gleb Brussenskiy
Astana - Premier Tech
9:10
9 Antonio Puppio
Team Qhubeka NextHash
9:11
10 Aljaž Jarc
Adria Mobil
9:12
1 Team DSM 47:34:20
2 Team BikeExchange 0:06
3 Team Qhubeka NextHash 0:12
4 BORA - hansgrohe 0:22
5 Israel Start-Up Nation 3:39
6 Astana - Premier Tech 9:13
7 Elkov - Kasper 9:16
8 HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 18:11
9 Gazprom - RusVelo 18:19
10 Deceuninck - Quick Step 19:02

Related items