Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol

Stage 5) Vera Playa - Pulpí

ES Spain Saturday 22 May 2021 107 km

Vuelta a Andalucia finishes in Pulpi

Vuelta a Andalucia finishes in Pulpi

The shortest stage of the Spanish race was a hilly one, with several short climbs peppered on the route, the last of these appearing in the last ten kilometers. Three riders took off after the start in Vera Playa, but despite the effort they put in, the gap wasn’t enough to make it, as the bunch was determined for one more showdown at this edition of the Vuelta a Andalucia.

The climbers and the puncheurs soon made themselves noticed, breaking clear some 500 meters from the top of Alto de la Genda, and from that small group it was Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) who sprinted to victory, while Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar) wrapped up the general classification.

Shane Archbold finished the day as Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s highest-ranked rider. The 2020 Kiwi champion rode strongly and stayed in the depleted peloton until they reached the hardest part of the climb. Distanced when the GC favourites decided to drop the hammer, Shane remained within touching distance of the leaders and finished a handful of seconds behind the winner, just outside the top 10.

 

Photo credit: ©Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno / Getty Images

Race details

1 Ethan Hayter
INEOS Grenadiers
2:27:12
2 Philipp Walsleben
Alpecin-Fenix
0:00
3 Toms Skujiņš
Trek - Segafredo
0:00
4 Miguel Ángel López Moreno
Movistar Team
0:00
5 Sven Erik Bystrøm
UAE-Team Emirates
0:00
6 Gonzalo Serrano Rodríguez
Movistar Team
0:00
7 Óscar Rodríguez Garaicoechea
Astana - Premier Tech
0:00
8 Antwan Tolhoek
Team Jumbo-Visma
0:00
9 Tsgabu Grmay
Team BikeExchange
0:00
10 Carlos Rodriguez Cano
INEOS Grenadiers
0:03
12 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:10
27 Jannik Steimle
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:31
68 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3:52
69 Bert Van Lerberghe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3:52
81 Ian Garrison
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3:57
84 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3:57
1 Miguel Ángel López Moreno
Movistar Team
21:06:55
2 Antwan Tolhoek
Team Jumbo-Visma
0:20
3 Julen Amezqueta Moreno
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1:10
4 Carlos Rodriguez Cano
INEOS Grenadiers
1:43
5 Toms Skujiņš
Trek - Segafredo
1:47
6 Jonathan Lastra Martínez
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
2:06
7 Ethan Hayter
INEOS Grenadiers
2:13
8 James Piccoli
Israel Start-Up Nation
2:24
9 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel
Euskaltel - Euskadi
2:44
10 Óscar Rodríguez Garaicoechea
Astana - Premier Tech
2:48
46 Stijn Steels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
19:21
71 Jannik Steimle
Deceuninck - Quick Step
34:37
72 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
34:51
94 Bert Van Lerberghe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
52:51
95 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
52:51
102 Ian Garrison
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:02:31
1 Ethan Hayter
INEOS Grenadiers
76 pt
2 Miguel Ángel López Moreno
Movistar Team
66 pt
3 Gonzalo Serrano Rodríguez
Movistar Team
40 pt
4 Toms Skujiņš
Trek - Segafredo
39 pt
5 Antwan Tolhoek
Team Jumbo-Visma
38 pt
6 Sven Erik Bystrøm
UAE-Team Emirates
33 pt
7 Carlos Rodriguez Cano
INEOS Grenadiers
29 pt
8 Julen Amezqueta Moreno
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
26 pt
9 André Greipel
Israel Start-Up Nation
25 pt
10 Óscar Rodríguez Garaicoechea
Astana - Premier Tech
23 pt
14 Álvaro José Hodeg Chagüi
Deceuninck - Quick Step
20 pt
33 Bert Van Lerberghe
Deceuninck - Quick Step
5 pt
34 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4 pt
1 Luis Ángel Maté Mardones
Euskaltel - Euskadi
33 pt
2 Rui Oliveira
UAE-Team Emirates
27 pt
3 Thomas Sprengers
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
15 pt
4 Héctor Carretero
Movistar Team
12 pt
5 Álvaro Cuadros Morata
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
11 pt
6 Miguel Ángel López Moreno
Movistar Team
10 pt
7 Urko Berrade Fernandez
Equipo Kern Pharma
8 pt
8 Nikita Stalnov
Astana - Premier Tech
8 pt
9 Antonio Jesús Soto Guirao
Euskaltel - Euskadi
8 pt
10 Julen Amezqueta Moreno
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
7 pt
1 Movistar Team 63:26:58
2 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:23
3 Trek - Segafredo 6:22
4 Team BikeExchange 6:43
5 INEOS Grenadiers 7:31
6 Team Jumbo-Visma 8:44
7 Astana - Premier Tech 9:51
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi 13:34
9 Burgos-BH 16:28
10 Israel Start-Up Nation 17:33

Related items