Paris-Nice ITT takes Jungels to 5th overall

Paris-Nice ITT takes Jungels to 5th overall

Thursday 14 March 2019 - 19:40

The Luxembourger made significant inroads in the rankings with three days to go.

Thursday’s stage 5 against the clock was the longest of this kind at the “Race to the Sun” since 2011, but surprisingly, the gaps between the GC favourites weren’t that big, leaving the race wide open ahead of the two mountain stages scheduled in the weekend. Starting and finishing in Barbentane, the course didn’t feature any difficulties, apart from a small unclassified climb that the riders had to tackle inside the final ten kilometres and an uphill drag to the line which kicked out with 300 meters to go.

At the beginning of the day, Bob Jungels was outside the top 10, but the multiple champion of Luxembourg knew he had a strong chance of breaking into the top five and rode at a solid pace as soon as he left the start house, coming through the intermediate checkpoint at Abbaye de Saint-Michel de Frigolet in 19:41.

At the end of the day, the Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne winner managed 11th, after averaging more than 49km/h, and stopped the clock in 31:05, recording an impressive jump of 17 places in the general classification, where he lies fifth ahead of the testing stage 6 between Peynier and Brignoles, which is set to take the peloton over a tough terrain that includes eight climbs, only three of which are ranked.

 

Photo credit: ©Justin Setterfield/ Getty Images

Race details

1 Simon Yates
Mitchelton-Scott
30:26
2 Nils Politt
Team Katusha Alpecin
0:07
3 Michał Kwiatkowski
Team Sky
0:11
4 Tejay van Garderen
EF Education First
0:15
5 Daniel Felipe Martínez Poveda
EF Education First
,,
6 Egan Bernal Gómez
Team Sky
,,
7 Lawson Craddock
EF Education First
,,
8 Tom Scully
EF Education First
0:27
9 Marc Soler Giménez
Movistar Team
0:30
10 Luis León Sánchez Gil
Astana Pro Team
,,
11 Bob Jungels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:39
32 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:22
57 Philippe Gilbert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
86 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
2:40
123 Tim Declercq
Deceuninck - Quick Step
3:32
144 Fabio Sabatini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4:09
145 Fabio Jakobsen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4:15
1 Michał Kwiatkowski
Team Sky
17:23:04
2 Egan Bernal Gómez
Team Sky
0:15
3 Luis León Sánchez Gil
Astana Pro Team
0:24
4 Wilco Kelderman
Team Sunweb
0:57
5 Bob Jungels
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
6 Nairo Quintana Rojas
Movistar Team
1:01
7 Felix Großschartner
BORA - hansgrohe
1:05
8 Jack Haig
Mitchelton-Scott
1:15
9 Rudy Molard
Groupama - FDJ
1:18
10 Romain Bardet
AG2R La Mondiale
1:21
16 Philippe Gilbert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
1:58
110 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
28:19
123 Tim Declercq
Deceuninck - Quick Step
31:36
127 Fabio Jakobsen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
32:17
129 Fabio Sabatini
Deceuninck - Quick Step
32:40
139 Iljo Keisse
Deceuninck - Quick Step
35:29
1 Dylan Groenewegen
Team Jumbo-Visma
32 pt
2 Michał Kwiatkowski
Team Sky
30 pt
3 Caleb Ewan
Lotto Soudal
24 pt
4 Sam Bennett
BORA - hansgrohe
22 pt
5 Magnus Cort Nielsen
Astana Pro Team
18 pt
6 Fabio Jakobsen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
18 pt
7 Simon Yates
Mitchelton-Scott
15 pt
8 Luis León Sánchez Gil
Astana Pro Team
15 pt
9 Matteo Trentin
Mitchelton-Scott
15 pt
10 Thomas De Gendt
Lotto Soudal
14 pt
14 Philippe Gilbert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
11 pt
1 Egan Bernal Gómez
Team Sky
17:23:19
2 Valentin Madouas
Groupama - FDJ
2:08
3 Daniel Felipe Martínez Poveda
EF Education First
7:47
4 Nils Politt
Team Katusha Alpecin
10:23
5 Scott Davies
Team Dimension Data
11:09
6 Iván García Cortina
Bahrain Merida
11:34
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart
Team Sky
12:36
8 Giulio Ciccone
Trek - Segafredo
12:39
9 Miguel Ángel López Moreno
Astana Pro Team
13:37
10 Élie Gesbert
Team Arkéa Samsic
19:18
22 Fabio Jakobsen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
32:02
1 Thomas De Gendt
Lotto Soudal
27 pt
2 Damien Gaudin
Direct Energie
21 pt
3 Alessandro De Marchi
CCC Team
20 pt
4 Giulio Ciccone
Trek - Segafredo
10 pt
5 Eduard Michael Grosu
Delko Marseille Provence
9 pt
6 Élie Gesbert
Team Arkéa Samsic
7 pt
7 Julien Bernard
Trek - Segafredo
5 pt
8 Mathias Le Turnier
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
5 pt
9 Florian Sénéchal
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4 pt
10 Magnus Cort Nielsen
Astana Pro Team
3 pt
1 EF Education First 52:11:08
2 Team Sky 0:51
3 AG2R La Mondiale 3:14
4 Trek - Segafredo 3:28
5 Bahrain Merida 4:53
6 Movistar Team 6:33
7 Astana Pro Team 6:50
8 Direct Energie 8:46
9 Mitchelton-Scott 14:29
10 BORA - hansgrohe 14:47

Top results

1 Simon Yates
Mitchelton-Scott
30:26
2 Nils Politt
Team Katusha Alpecin
0:07
3 Michał Kwiatkowski
Team Sky
0:11
See all race results

Our road wolves

Related items