Bennett sprints to third in Villadiego

Bennett sprints to third in Villadiego

Wednesday 29 July 2020 - 18:16

Stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos came down to a mass gallop, as expected.

The Irish Champion needed just two days to score his first podium since returning to competition in another hectic finish at the Vuelta a Burgos, which Wednesday travelled from Castrojeriz to Villadiego, over 168 flat and quiet kilometers.

Five riders decided to spend the stage in the break and attacked early, putting some four minutes between them and a peloton who was at all times in control. Deceuninck – Quick-Step made their appearance with ten kilometers to go, when the white-and-blue train led by best young rider João Almeida piloted Sam Bennett to the front of the bunch. The closing 500 meters contained a series of tricky corners and these impacted on the outcome, as a crash disrupted the sprinters’ train.

Bennett came off the wheel of Michael Mørkøv and took third, behind Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) and Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ), for the team’s second podium in as many days, ahead of the first GC showdown, on the Picon Blanco, a 7.8km-long climb averaging a leg-sapping 9.3%.

 

Photo credit: ©David Ramos / Getty Images

Race details

1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon
UAE-Team Emirates
3:55:38
2 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
,,
3 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
4 Matteo Trentin
CCC Team
,,
5 Jon Aberasturi Izaga
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
,,
6 Jasper Stuyven
Trek - Segafredo
,,
7 Giacomo Nizzolo
NTT Pro Cycling
,,
8 Edward Theuns
Trek - Segafredo
,,
9 Pascal Eenkhoorn
Team Jumbo-Visma
,,
10 Mikel Aristi Gardoki
Euskaltel - Euskadi
,,
67 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
75 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
76 Andrea Bagioli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
109 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
111 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
117 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:00
1 Felix Großschartner
BORA - hansgrohe
7:35:59
2 Jon Aberasturi Izaga
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:08
3 Matteo Trentin
CCC Team
,,
4 Jasper Stuyven
Trek - Segafredo
,,
5 Giacomo Nizzolo
NTT Pro Cycling
,,
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
Movistar Team
,,
7 Mikel Landa Meana
Bahrain - McLaren
,,
8 George Bennett
Team Jumbo-Visma
,,
9 Esteban Chaves Rubio
Mitchelton-Scott
,,
10 Richard Carapaz Montenegro
Team INEOS
,,
19 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
25 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
38 Yves Lampaert
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
50 Andrea Bagioli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
63 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
111 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
8:57
129 Shane Archbold
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
1 Felix Großschartner
BORA - hansgrohe
25 pt
2 Fernando Gaviria Rendon
UAE-Team Emirates
25 pt
3 Jon Aberasturi Izaga
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
21 pt
4 Matteo Trentin
CCC Team
21 pt
5 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
20 pt
6 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
20 pt
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
Movistar Team
16 pt
8 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
16 pt
9 Alex Aranburu Deba
Astana Pro Team
14 pt
10 Mikel Landa Meana
Bahrain - McLaren
12 pt
17 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
6 pt
1 Eddie Dunbar
Team INEOS
7:36:07
2 Urko Berrade Fernandez
Equipo Kern Pharma
,,
3 Lennard Kämna
BORA - hansgrohe
,,
4 Arjen Livyns
Bingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles
,,
5 Sepp Kuss
Team Jumbo-Visma
,,
6 David Gaudu
Groupama - FDJ
,,
7 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
8 Enric Mas Nicolau
Movistar Team
,,
9 José Manuel Díaz Gallego
NIPPO DELKO One Provence
,,
10 Remco Evenepoel
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
21 Andrea Bagioli
Deceuninck - Quick Step
0:51
1 Gotzon Martín Sanz
Euskaltel - Euskadi
16 pt
2 Diego Pablo Sevilla López
Kometa Xstra Cycling Team
12 pt
3 Jetse Bol
Burgos-BH
10 pt
4 Francisco Galván Fernández
Equipo Kern Pharma
8 pt
5 Felix Großschartner
BORA - hansgrohe
6 pt
6 Filippo Ganna
Team INEOS
6 pt
7 Finn Fisher-Black
Team Jumbo-Visma
6 pt
8 Richard Carapaz Montenegro
Team INEOS
4 pt
9 João Almeida
Deceuninck - Quick Step
4 pt
10 Ben O'Connor
NTT Pro Cycling
4 pt
1 BORA - hansgrohe 22:48:13
2 Team INEOS 0:08
3 Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:23
4 Astana Pro Team ,,
5 UAE-Team Emirates 0:28
6 Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
7 NIPPO DELKO One Provence ,,
8 Movistar Team 0:48
9 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:58
10 Bingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles 1:08

Top results

1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon
UAE-Team Emirates
3:55:38
2 Arnaud Démare
Groupama - FDJ
,,
3 Sam Bennett
Deceuninck - Quick Step
,,
See all race results

Related products

Our road wolves

Related items